1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Which knife is not dull?"

"Which knife is not dull?"

Translation:Mana pisau yang tidak tumpul?

August 17, 2018

14 Comments


FangDarwin

Is it grammatically wrong to switch the noun with the 5Ws and how and vice versa like "Pisau mana ..."?


yugimamahit

I don't think it's wrong. Personally I would say "pisau yang mana..."


Winmar

I don't know about other people, but I would generally say blunt rather than dull


SisiFloren

'Pisau mana yang tidak tumpul?'


Harvey384140

why is "yang mana pisau tidak tumpul" not acceptable ?


zahrachmi

I think it'd fit better if you add one more 'yang' --> yang mana pisau (yang) tidak tumpul? It might still not accepted by duolingo, but it's a common phrase


JacobLynnP1

If you want to say "which" yang mana is more appropriate


aine736172

Is yang optional here?


yogastorow

No, where is di mana and mana is which.


zahrachmi

"dimana'' means where.

While ''mana'' means which.


Nancy757351

Can you also say "Pisau mana yang bukan tumpul?"


Rick392366

Can you also say "Pisau mana yang bukan tumpul?"

No.
"tumpul" is an adjective, "tidak" is used to negate an adjective.

Please have a look here: "Negation: Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum, Tips & Notes, Addendum"
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.