"Which knife is not dull?"

Translation:Mana pisau yang tidak tumpul?

August 17, 2018

9 Comments


FangDarwin

Is it grammatically wrong to switch the noun with the 5Ws and how and vice versa like "Pisau mana ..."?

August 17, 2018

yugimamahit

I don't think it's wrong. Personally I would say "pisau yang mana..."

August 18, 2018

Winmar

I don't know about other people, but I would generally say blunt rather than dull

August 21, 2018

SisiFloren

'Pisau mana yang tidak tumpul?'

August 30, 2018

miszletto

Mana? is Where?

August 17, 2018

yogastorow

No, where is di mana and mana is which.

August 17, 2018

Nancy757351

Can you also say "Pisau mana yang bukan tumpul?"

April 15, 2019

Rick392366

Can you also say "Pisau mana yang bukan tumpul?"

No.
"tumpul" is an adjective, "tidak" is used to negate an adjective.

Please have a look here: "Negation: Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum, Tips & Notes, Addendum"
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121

April 16, 2019

Nancy757351

Terima kasih

April 16, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.