1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka dari restoran."

"Mereka dari restoran."

Translation:They are from the restaurant.

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


surimistev

they are coming from the restaurant ? They are from the restaurant seems strange in English


jake64246

To say the least!


OlderThanRome

Could it be that this sentence is talking about food, not people?

Where did you get the chips? They are from the restaurant.


Deniz426610

is "the" really needed before "restaurant"?


IamJacksSpleen

You could say "a" restaurant as well, but it does indeed need an article.


ccoiattolo702171

Who are those people? They are from the restaurant.


ibs707524

That makes no sense at all. What does that even mean? I'm a school teacher and i can tell you that is 100% wrong! Not to mention very frustrating

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.