"Mereka dari restoran."

Translation:They are from the restaurant.

August 17, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


surimistev

they are coming from the restaurant ? They are from the restaurant seems strange in English


OlderThanRome

Could it be that this sentence is talking about food, not people?

Where did you get the chips? They are from the restaurant.


jake64246

To say the least!


Deniz426610

is "the" really needed before "restaurant"?


IamJacksSpleen

You could say "a" restaurant as well, but it does indeed need an article.


kermanIvor

I asked to my wife, she is Indonesian, she said "mereka" is only for people, can't be used for objects, so this phrase means literally... They are from the restaurant, which makes not too much sense, but that's the meaning


concrete11

me too, and It's my first language


TM_BelajarBahasa

I feel 'the' shouldn't appear here, because it means 'itu' on other side


ccoiattolo702171

Who are those people? They are from the restaurant.


Alex982702

Can i say "mereka" about some dishes? Like at this sentense - "Mereka (i mean some dishes) dari restoran"


flyshiitss

Its really strange

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.