"Dia makan roti dan minum kopi."

Translation:She eats bread and drinks coffee.

August 17, 2018

9 Comments


LTeacher

Hmm how does anyone know its she here?

August 17, 2018

demoksaputra

Context. Dia = He/She.

August 17, 2018

LTeacher

Yeah but it had a question to write english version so its like 50/50 to get it right

August 17, 2018

Jellei

So both are equally correct, choose whichever you want. There is more than one best answer.

October 20, 2018

RanzoG

Is roti only bread specifically, or can it also mean food more generally? Or does nasi sometimes mean food more generally? Or is makanan the only general word for food?

August 18, 2018

Iksaan

Roti = bread, nasi = rice (specifically cooked rice), makanan = food in general

August 24, 2018

petite_lita

Yes,makanan is the only general word for food,roti means bread and nasi means rice

December 31, 2018

jiayggg

can past tense be accepted? she ate a bread and drank coffee

February 14, 2019

104bar

Dia = He/She

February 27, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.