1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia makan roti dan minum kop…

"Dia makan roti dan minum kopi."

Translation:She eats bread and drinks coffee.

August 17, 2018

10 Comments


LTeacher

Hmm how does anyone know its she here?


demoksaputra

Context. Dia = He/She.


RanzoG

Is roti only bread specifically, or can it also mean food more generally? Or does nasi sometimes mean food more generally? Or is makanan the only general word for food?


Iksaan

Roti = bread, nasi = rice (specifically cooked rice), makanan = food in general


petite_lita

Yes,makanan is the only general word for food,roti means bread and nasi means rice


LTeacher

Yeah but it had a question to write english version so its like 50/50 to get it right


Jellei

So both are equally correct, choose whichever you want. There is more than one best answer.


jiayggg

can past tense be accepted? she ate a bread and drank coffee


Winnie146043

Why does the full stop matter ><

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.