"Dia makan roti dan minum kopi."

Translation:She eats bread and drinks coffee.

August 17, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LTeacher

Hmm how does anyone know its she here?


demoksaputra

Context. Dia = He/She.


RanzoG

Is roti only bread specifically, or can it also mean food more generally? Or does nasi sometimes mean food more generally? Or is makanan the only general word for food?


Iksaan

Roti = bread, nasi = rice (specifically cooked rice), makanan = food in general


jiayggg

can past tense be accepted? she ate a bread and drank coffee

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.