"He was learning to do it with a new tool."

Translation:Učil se to dělat novým nástrojem.

August 17, 2018

2 Comments


xxx393713

Učil se to dělat s novým nástrojem is correctly, too. (,,s" nemění význam věty a není chyba ho v překladu použít).

August 17, 2018

BoneheadBass

It is my understanding that, in a sentence like this, the use of the preposition "S" would be incorrect. When the instrumental case is used without the preposition, the sense of "with" is "by means of." When the preposition is used, the sense of "with" is "together with."

----- UPDATE -----

You should be able to find an online copy of Karel Tahal's Grammar of Czech as a Foreign Language. A good explanation of the different uses of the instrumental case, including how it's used in this sentence, is contained in Chapter 31 (p. 113). Happy learning!

August 17, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.