"Do you order tempe and eggs?"

Translation:Kamu pesan tempe dan telur?

August 17, 2018

7 Comments


CelinevanD11

When do you use pesan and when memesan?

August 20, 2018

lili114354

i asked a similar question in another discussion thread and the explanation was that the me- prefix turns the verb into a transitive verb, which means that it takes an object. while the basic version of the verb generally remains intransitive, which means that it simply describes the action taken and does not necessarily require an object.

if i understand correctly then, when using 'memesan' you would include in your statement what you ordered; eg: saya memesan makanan, saya memesan nasi goreng, saya memesan kopi but if you simply say that you have ordered, without specifying what you ordered: saya pesan

however, it'd be great if a native speaker could confirm or clarify???

August 29, 2018

ncJules

I used kalian instead of kamu. Why is this wrong?

August 28, 2018

dns.dns

same with anda. reported it and that's all.

August 30, 2018

SammyBrett

Please add apa so we can write tge correct answer as a question instead of a statement!!

October 8, 2018

lili114354

as far as i'm aware, tempe is spelt 'tempeh' in english...

August 17, 2018

tante23

anybody know why it's not "telur-telur" for more than one egg?

September 25, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.