1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Toilet ada di situ."

"Toilet ada di situ."

Translation:The toilet is over there.

August 17, 2018

20 Comments


lili114354

in english i would suggest: 'there is a toilet (over) there.' or 'the toilet is (over) there.'


Davidinla

What is the difference between di situ and di sana?


DihanMd

Situ means a location near from the narrator, while sana means far away.


mmcaps

I agree. "Toilet is there" is not a sentence normally used in English. "There is a toilet." or "The toilet is there." are better.

Toilet is definitely correct as well as restroom though. I'm from the UK and most people say toilet or bathroom. Never heard restroom here except on American TV.


Audrey329869

Have ? Can you explain please ? Thanks


Away54

"Ada" means exist

Ini ada = this exists

So

"Dia ada disitu" literally means "he/she exists there".

But, in English, we say, "he/she is there".


caesar_solid

It depends on the context, it can mean 'have' or 'there is', or in question form 'is there?'


hr1982

We definitely need "the toilet" in English. Whether that sentence means that the bathroom is over there or the toilet itself is over there depends on where one is from.


Graeme984993

Toilet is toilet. The room that the toilet is in is kamar kecil. A bathroom is kamar mandi.


oranglaut

(The) toilet is over there


talitha10861

Another correct solution is : "The toilet is there"


Marko246521

It may be correct and that is what you get if you over your cursor over the words in the sentence. But, Duolingo will not accept it. They deceive you as per usual.


Andy521495

I am typing correct responses and I am being marked incorrectly Program fault!


AVAX3M

Next time, try screenshotting so we can check if your answer is really correct.


Bev425285

Lady's or men's room, powder room, necessary room, rest room, bathroom


Cyril432978

Please use kamar kecil that more authentic Indonesian

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.