"Toilet ada di situ."

Translation:The toilet is over there.

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


lili114354

in english i would suggest: 'there is a toilet (over) there.' or 'the toilet is (over) there.'

August 17, 2018

Raulmaresme

THE toilet

September 2, 2018

Tannuska

Toilet is not commonly used in the United States. Usually we use restroom or bathroom. Why restroom is not right as translation for toilet?

August 31, 2018

Cameron221258

It should be. It does make sense, though, as the literal translation of (British) 'toilet' in Indonesia is... 'toilet'!

April 7, 2019

hr1982

We definitely need "the toilet" in English. Whether that sentence means that the bathroom is over there or the toilet itself is over there depends on where one is from.

September 20, 2018

jpVfrWMO

(The) toilet is over there

October 13, 2018

mmcaps

I agree. "Toilet is there" is not a sentence normally used in English. "There is a toilet." or "The toilet is there." are better.

Toilet is definitely correct as well as restroom though. I'm from the UK and most people say toilet or bathroom. Never heard restroom here except on American TV.

October 17, 2018

talitha10861

Another correct solution is : "The toilet is there"

April 8, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.