"Toilet ada di situ."

Translation:The toilet is over there.

August 17, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lili114354

in english i would suggest: 'there is a toilet (over) there.' or 'the toilet is (over) there.'


Davidinla

What is the difference between di situ and di sana?


DihanMd

Situ means a location near from the narrator, while sana means far away.


mmcaps

I agree. "Toilet is there" is not a sentence normally used in English. "There is a toilet." or "The toilet is there." are better.

Toilet is definitely correct as well as restroom though. I'm from the UK and most people say toilet or bathroom. Never heard restroom here except on American TV.


CaptainKirkham

Honestly, I think I'd be more likely ro say loo than bathroom if I just need the toilet (as opposed to needing somewhere to wash)! But certainly restroom is not used in UK English.


hr1982

We definitely need "the toilet" in English. Whether that sentence means that the bathroom is over there or the toilet itself is over there depends on where one is from.


Graeme984993

Toilet is toilet. The room that the toilet is in is kamar kecil. A bathroom is kamar mandi.


Kaosorer

Shouldn't "there is a toilet over there" be correct?


oranglaut

(The) toilet is over there


talitha10861

Another correct solution is : "The toilet is there"


Marko246521

It may be correct and that is what you get if you over your cursor over the words in the sentence. But, Duolingo will not accept it. They deceive you as per usual.


AndyBirtwistle

I am typing correct responses and I am being marked incorrectly Program fault!


AVAX3M

Next time, try screenshotting so we can check if your answer is really correct.


AainiBumi

Like if u see this. Toilets) haha

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.