"Suami saya punya kakak dan adik."

Translation:My husband has an older sibling and a younger sibling.

August 17, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


boringtomi

"older siblings" and "younger siblings" should be accepted too


Kauakolo

if there is no determiner (e.g. seorang), do we know that he has just one oler siblign and one younger sibling? Could this sentence also mean "My husband has older siblings and younger siblings"?


enigmajf

yes it could mean that, if you want to specify it you just have to specify it on how many siblings one has.


hc.lim

Very unnatural way of speaking. Moreover it is known that my husband has an older sister and a younger brother or sister.


ID-007

I am not sure why you think that the solution is unnatural. I can easily think of one context where it would fit properly. It is nice when sentences build up on previous ones but they don't have to...


hc.lim

Sorry, I was thinking of the Malay version of kakak which is meant for older sister only.


neutrino3

kakak-kakak = more older siblings? lol


namjuun

kenapa pakai "an/a"? kan tidak dikatakan ada "seorang"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.