1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia membeli sepatu cokelat."

"Dia membeli sepatu cokelat."

Translation:He buys brown shoes.

August 17, 2018

20 Comments


antspants01

Just one brown shoe? I mean, I suppose it can be done... haha


Yves23A

Well I thought the same thing as you did... lol

I think that this sentence can be translated into English with a plural : he buys brown shoes.


cafe_disco

Agreed. It probably makes more sense that way. (People usually don't buy just one single shoe)


sumsel1

seems to be fixed. It showed 'brown shoes' to me now.


troth93

Plural "brown shoes" should be correct as well, I think


ZoeVincent5

I like chocolate shoes :)


adrianwhatever

I learned "coklat" for brown. Was my native Indoneisan speaking University lecturer wrong?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Both are correct, and used (cokelat / coklat) nowadays in Indonesia. Just "cokelat" is the officially correct in the official dictionary (Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia), so I insist "cokelat" is not more correct, just the most official.

Selamat belajar! :)


moacan

well in the dictionary its spell cokelat but the pronunciation is coklat.. so nowadays we tend to spell it coklat.. same goes to isteri -> istri : wife, putera -> putra : son, puteri -> putri : daughter, karena -> karna : because, etc... I think the gov of education should change the dictionary spelling


Emil248727

He buys chocolate shoes


DianaLR

We never buy just one shoe. Please change the translation to “He buys brown shoes.”


brucebirch

The default translation should be "brown shoes".


Jellei

OK, I understand it just means brown, but can't it hypothetically mean "chocolate shoes"? Both as a colour ('exactly the colour of chocolate') or even shoes actually made from chocolate?


InneSinggih

"Dia" is genderless, he/she should be accepted.


MoWaiYung

why i cant write the? he buys the brown shoes


JulieFrank12

One does not buy one shoe. I think it should be: "He buys brown shoes."


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! I understand what you mean. I think semantically it is more correct to use the English plural noun. But also, I think this course is intended to show how the Indonesian noun can be translated as singular and plural as well, and grammatically correct as well. I hope you can also report your sentence to be included to alternative sentences.

Selamat belajar! :)


win.metacutie

so that means i can use 'jeruk' as a color, too?


AVAX3M

That would be my thought too, but sadly not.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.