"Dia membeli sepatu cokelat."

Translation:He buys brown shoes.

August 17, 2018

16 Comments


antspants01

Just one brown shoe? I mean, I suppose it can be done... haha

August 17, 2018

Yves23A

Well I thought the same thing as you did... lol

I think that this sentence can be translated into English with a plural : he buys brown shoes.

August 18, 2018

cafe_disco

Agreed. It probably makes more sense that way. (People usually don't buy just one single shoe)

September 17, 2018

sumsel1

seems to be fixed. It showed 'brown shoes' to me now.

November 20, 2018

troth93

Plural "brown shoes" should be correct as well, I think

August 21, 2018

DianaLR

We never buy just one shoe. Please change the translation to “He buys brown shoes.”

August 26, 2018

adrianwhatever

I learned "coklat" for brown. Was my native Indoneisan speaking University lecturer wrong?

August 29, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Both are correct, and used (cokelat / coklat) nowadays in Indonesia. Just "cokelat" is the officially correct in the official dictionary (Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia), so I insist "cokelat" is not more correct, just the most official.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 3, 2018

moacan

well in the dictionary its spell cokelat but the pronunciation is coklat.. so nowadays we tend to spell it coklat.. same goes to isteri -> istri : wife, putera -> putra : son, puteri -> putri : daughter, karena -> karna : because, etc... I think the gov of education should change the dictionary spelling

September 2, 2018

brucebirch

The default translation should be "brown shoes".

August 25, 2018

JulieFrank12

One does not buy one shoe. I think it should be: "He buys brown shoes."

August 30, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! I understand what you mean. I think semantically it is more correct to use the English plural noun. But also, I think this course is intended to show how the Indonesian noun can be translated as singular and plural as well, and grammatically correct as well. I hope you can also report your sentence to be included to alternative sentences.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 3, 2018

Jellei

OK, I understand it just means brown, but can't it hypothetically mean "chocolate shoes"? Both as a colour ('exactly the colour of chocolate') or even shoes actually made from chocolate?

November 30, 2018

ZoeVincent5

I like chocolate shoes :)

January 22, 2019

InneSinggih

"Dia" is genderless, he/she should be accepted.

March 23, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.