"This building is there."

Translation:Gedung ini ada di sana.

August 17, 2018

10 Comments


lili114354

is 'gedung ini di sana' acceptable? or must we include the verb 'ada'?

just wondering as 'saya di sini' and 'saya ada di sini' appear to have the same meaning regardless of whether 'ada' is in the sentence...

August 17, 2018

Rick392366

is 'gedung ini di sana' acceptable?

Yes.

or must we include the verb 'ada'?

No.
It's not necessary.
Please have a look here :

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750475

December 18, 2018

carrots084

I am also wondering. I believe so, but I'm not positive

August 27, 2018

sumsel1

To me, 'ada' seems plain wrong in the sentence. My solution without 'ada' was also accepted. I wouldn't use 'ada' very often.

November 18, 2018

IntelGuard

I imagine it's just the proper and formal way of saying things. I've never heard anyone use ada in this context, or at least i don't remember anyone using it like this.

November 21, 2018

EmPulse2

I think this whole section should have a note about when and where to use ada, I see a lot of confusion here in the comments. I understand that it is better to learn the more formal version it should be defined more clearly.

Ada, in the context of this section, is a formal way to say that something exists somewhere. If you are saying something is somwhere you should include ada.

August 30, 2018

boringtomi

Why can't we say "Gedung ini ada di situ"? As far as I found there is no difference between their meaning!

September 1, 2018

Biomile

I was wondering about the difference between 'di sana' and 'di situ' as well, if there is any

December 18, 2018

Rick392366

Here are the KBBI definitions :

https://kbbi.web.id/situ

situ1/si·tu/ pron
(petunjuk) tempat yang tidak jauh dari pembicara

Indicating a place that is not far from the speaker.


https://kbbi.web.id/sana

sana1/sa·na/ pron
penunjuk tempat yang jauh (atau dianggap jauh) dari pembicara:

Indicating a place that is far (or considered far) from the speaker.


December 18, 2018

Biomile

So 'di sini' is 'here' 'di situ' is 'over there' 'di sana' is 'way over there'?

December 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.