1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You go there."

"You go there."

Translation:Kamu pergi ke situ.

August 17, 2018

20 Comments


lili114354

just wondering what is the difference between 'ke situ' and 'ke sana'?

'ke sana' is incorrect here?


Hevanafa

"Ke sana" means to there (far from the speaker), while "ke situ" means to there (near by the speaker), both should be accepted since there's no difference in English


lili114354

hi, thanks. appreciate your clarification because understanding the variable use of these in the course so far is challenging.

hopefully the database will be updated soon, as either would appear acceptable in this context :)


Stardoch

I asked a native speaker what the difference is between sana and situ and she said it's the same so I wouldn't worry about it too much.


DjLwBAxt

Hevanafa's explanation is right, but mostly they're just the same in everyday(casual) language


tsuj1g1r1

Could "yon" and "yonder" potentially be accepted as alternative translations to "situ"? They're not idiomatic English of course, but some of us might use them to help us remember which is which.


boringtomi

I love this course but it's REALLY "beta", full of mistakes and it can get extremely frustrating. Nevertheless... thank you for the people who worked so hard on this course, hope you guys have the patience to correct all these early problems!


Rhicke1

Why suddenly ke situ versus di sana for there?


SalmanHaji

Wjat is the difference between ke and di


SWybrow

The correct marked answer is "Kalian pergi ke situ". But "kalian" = "you all" so should the answer to "You go there" be either the informal "Kamu pergi ke situ" or the formal "Anda pergi ke situ"?


Keith_APP

I was suggested the correct answer "Kau" instead of "Kamu". Typo or truth?


Nilla-Wafers

That seems to be a typo. You should report it so the awesome Duolingo team can fix it. :)


FerdinandBol

So it isn't possible to say: "kamu pergi di situ"?


John545822

Kamu pergi ke situ,why is this wrong?


JeremyLee687414

Hi! What is the difference between 'ke sana' and 'di sana'? And why can't either be used in this situation? Thank you!


Hevanafa

"ke sana" means "to go there", while "di sana" means "in/at/on there". "ke" is a directional preposition, "di" is a locational preposition. For example: "Ayah pergi ke stasiun," in English would be, "Father goes to the station." "Ibu duduk di kursi," in English would be, "Mother sits on the chair."


KennethKes1

Would "kamu pergi situ" actually be considered incorrect?


Hevanafa

"ke" is a conjunction to explain the direction or destination where someone goes, hence it is mandatory. For example: "Anak itu berlari ke dapur," in English, "The child runs to the kitchen." "Kita bersepeda ke pasar," in English, "We are cycling to the market." "Paman berlayar ke utara," in English, "Uncle sails to the north."


Roa-elBalu

Why cant i say "kamu pigi ke sana"


artysult

Whats differnce between di sana and ke situ??

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.