"You go there."

Translation:Kamu pergi ke situ.

August 17, 2018

14 Comments


lili114354

just wondering what is the difference between 'ke situ' and 'ke sana'?

'ke sana' is incorrect here?

August 17, 2018

Hevanafa

"Ke sana" means to there (far from the speaker), while "ke situ" means to there (near by the speaker), both should be accepted since there's no difference in English

August 19, 2018

lili114354

hi, thanks. appreciate your clarification because understanding the variable use of these in the course so far is challenging.

hopefully the database will be updated soon, as either would appear acceptable in this context :)

August 20, 2018

Stardoch

I asked a native speaker what the difference is between sana and situ and she said it's the same so I wouldn't worry about it too much.

August 28, 2018

DjLwBAxt

Hevanafa's explanation is right, but mostly they're just the same in everyday(casual) language

March 23, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Could "yon" and "yonder" potentially be accepted as alternative translations to "situ"? They're not idiomatic English of course, but some of us might use them to help us remember which is which.

August 23, 2018

boringtomi

I love this course but it's REALLY "beta", full of mistakes and it can get extremely frustrating. Nevertheless... thank you for the people who worked so hard on this course, hope you guys have the patience to correct all these early problems!

August 30, 2018

Rhicke1

Why suddenly ke situ versus di sana for there?

September 17, 2018

Keith_APP

I was suggested the correct answer "Kau" instead of "Kamu". Typo or truth?

August 31, 2018

SWybrow

The correct marked answer is "Kalian pergi ke situ". But "kalian" = "you all" so should the answer to "You go there" be either the informal "Kamu pergi ke situ" or the formal "Anda pergi ke situ"?

August 19, 2018

JeremyLee687414

Hi! What is the difference between 'ke sana' and 'di sana'? And why can't either be used in this situation? Thank you!

December 18, 2018

Hevanafa

"ke sana" means "to go there", while "di sana" means "in/at/on there". "ke" is a directional preposition, "di" is a locational preposition. For example: "Ayah pergi ke stasiun," in English would be, "Father goes to the station." "Ibu duduk di kursi," in English would be, "Mother sits on the chair."

February 26, 2019

KennethKes1

Would "kamu pergi situ" actually be considered incorrect?

February 26, 2019

Hevanafa

"ke" is a conjunction to explain the direction or destination where someone goes, hence it is mandatory. For example: "Anak itu berlari ke dapur," in English, "The child runs to the kitchen." "Kita bersepeda ke pasar," in English, "We are cycling to the market." "Paman berlayar ke utara," in English, "Uncle sails to the north."

February 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.