1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They ordered coffee, but theā€¦

"They ordered coffee, but they did not order food."

Translation:Mereka pesan kopi, namun mereka tidak pesan makanan.

August 17, 2018

12 Comments


yogastorow

The sentence like this should use "tetapi" instead of "namun". The difference between tetapi and namun is

  • Mereka pesan kopi, tetapi mereka tidak pesan makanan.
  • Mereka pesan kopi. Namun, mereka tidak pesan makanan.

Delphij

So "namun" is the exact equivalent to "however" in english?


glossboss

Wiktionary indeed defines "namum" as "however"


rindyu

Yess agree with u


Rico.Rico1

Gw orang kndonesia


JamesIriya1

I didn't write 'mereka' in the second part of the sentence, so I got this wrong. Surely 'mereka' is implied if already said at the start?

Medela pesan kopi, tapi tidak pesan makanan.


xepan

mereka shouldn't have to be repeated..


SamForward

Any native speakers here that can help with when to use the different words for however? - namun - tetapi - bagaimanapun - tapi - any others?


jessm.jm

The word "tetapi" and the word "tapi" refer to the word "but" in English. Both are used in the middle of a sentence to express contrast situation and put after a comma. "Tapi" is the informal form of "tetapi", that is used in conversation a lot, and is not usually used in written text. "Tetapi" is the more formal one. Eg: Mereka pintar, tapi malas. Mereka pintar, tetapi malas. (They are smart, but lazy.)

"Namun" and "bagaimanapun" refer to the word "however" in English. Both are used in the beginning of a (separated) sentence and is followed by comma (put before a comma) to express contrast as well. "Bagaimanapun" is rarely used in daily conversation, it is slightly more formal. On the other hand, "namun" is more commonly used. When you use these words, you need to repeat the subject once again, because it is already a new, separated sentence - just like in English. Eg: Mereka pintar. Namun, mereka malas. Mereka pintar. Bagaimanapun, mereka malas. (They are smart. However, they are lazy.)


JimCraney

Not mereka memesan?


jessm.jm

You can use either "memesan" or "pesan".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.