"They ordered coffee, but they did not order food."

Translation:Mereka pesan kopi, namun mereka tidak pesan makanan.

August 17, 2018

12 Comments


yogastorow

The sentence like this should use "tetapi" instead of "namun". The difference between tetapi and namun is

  • Mereka pesan kopi, tetapi mereka tidak pesan makanan.
  • Mereka pesan kopi. Namun, mereka tidak pesan makanan.
August 17, 2018

Delphij

So "namun" is the exact equivalent to "however" in english?

August 18, 2018

glossboss

Wiktionary indeed defines "namum" as "however"

August 26, 2018

rindyu

Yess agree with u

March 3, 2019

Rico.Rico1

Gw orang kndonesia

March 20, 2019

Rico.Rico1

*indonesia

March 20, 2019

JamesIriya1

I didn't write 'mereka' in the second part of the sentence, so I got this wrong. Surely 'mereka' is implied if already said at the start?

Medela pesan kopi, tapi tidak pesan makanan.

October 1, 2018

xepan

mereka shouldn't have to be repeated..

October 21, 2018

SamForward

Any native speakers here that can help with when to use the different words for however? - namun - tetapi - bagaimanapun - tapi - any others?

February 11, 2019

jessm.jm

The word "tetapi" and the word "tapi" refer to the word "but" in English. Both are used in the middle of a sentence to express contrast situation and put after a comma. "Tapi" is the informal form of "tetapi", that is used in conversation a lot, and is not usually used in written text. "Tetapi" is the more formal one. Eg: Mereka pintar, tapi malas. Mereka pintar, tetapi malas. (They are smart, but lazy.)

"Namun" and "bagaimanapun" refer to the word "however" in English. Both are used in the beginning of a (separated) sentence and is followed by comma (put before a comma) to express contrast as well. "Bagaimanapun" is rarely used in daily conversation, it is slightly more formal. On the other hand, "namun" is more commonly used. When you use these words, you need to repeat the subject once again, because it is already a new, separated sentence - just like in English. Eg: Mereka pintar. Namun, mereka malas. Mereka pintar. Bagaimanapun, mereka malas. (They are smart. However, they are lazy.)

March 23, 2019

JimCraney

Not mereka memesan?

March 21, 2019

jessm.jm

You can use either "memesan" or "pesan".

March 23, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.