1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Rumah saya tidak besar."

"Rumah saya tidak besar."

Translation:My house is not big.

August 17, 2018

12 Comments


lili114354

could 'my house is not large' also be acceptable here?

'big' and 'large' would seem to be interchangeable adjectives for describing a house.


LostSlough

I agree, I keep missing things because I tend to use large instead of big out of habit, even though the English sentences mean the same either way. :/


Rick392366

"large" & "big" are both accepted now.


SalmanHaji

What is the difference between bukan and tidak and why is tidak used in this situation and not bukan


dekrit

"Tidak" is negation in general. "Bukan" is an adverb to denote a choice of not this but that. It is used in situations where there is an alternative to the one in question.

Not me but him = Bukan saya, tapi dia. That is not my house, it's theirs = Itu bukan rumah saya, itu punya mereka.

I am not happy = Saya tidak senang. I am not happy, but sad = Saya bukan senang, tapi sedih.


Omar8450

Thank you. This really cleared it up


picoallen

large and big are synonyms


anno35

elsewhere 'rumah' has been translated as home. therefore it seems that, 'my home is not big' should be acceptable


emawlin

In my opinion it should be correct because house is a synonym of home


ryanisayori

why is 'tidak'(no) used for 'besar'(adj)? it should be 'bukan'(not), can you explain to me?


alsoycss

read the comment above by user dekrit


Ben400

I live in Indonesia and the house that we own is like 550 square meters.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.