"Rumah saya tidak besar."

Translation:My house is not big.

August 17, 2018

6 Comments


lili114354

could 'my house is not large' also be acceptable here?

'big' and 'large' would seem to be interchangeable adjectives for describing a house.

August 17, 2018

LostSlough

I agree, I keep missing things because I tend to use large instead of big out of habit, even though the English sentences mean the same either way. :/

August 27, 2018

Rick392366

"large" & "big" are both accepted now.

September 25, 2018

anno35

elsewhere 'rumah' has been translated as home. therefore it seems that, 'my home is not big' should be acceptable

August 24, 2018

emawlin

In my opinion it should be correct because house is a synonym of home

September 1, 2018

picoallen

large and big are synonyms

August 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.