"Saya punya mi ayam di panci di kulkas."

Translation:I have chicken noodles in the pan in the fridge.

August 17, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

Should be "I have chicken noodles in a pot in the fridge". I'm told panci is larger pot that tends to have short stubby handles.


8enP1jip

Oops sorry, yes, that's what I meant. I was more commenting on the singular use of 'noodle', and I can't say I really know whether it should be pot or pan.


joeldipops

Sorry wasn't contradicting you, just wanted to clear up the differences between panci and wajan, as the accepted answers for other questions have been inconsistent.


RalfSuess

sounds like weird English. shouldn't it mean: i have a pan of chicken noodles in the fridge


noey536981

Do people really put whole pans in their fridges....?


steve.beers

Could also translate "mi ayam" as "noodles with chicken"?


8enP1jip

It should be "I have chicken noodles in the fridge". It is currently not grammatically correct


donny309620

"I have a pot of chicken noodles in the fridge".


dkfour

I think "in a pan in the fridge" is more correct


sapere__aude

This sentence made me nostalgic for many flavourful encounters enjoyed in many Asian households :D


mapmanic

I wouldn't say "chicken noodle" or "beef noodkes"... I'd say "noodles with chicken" or "noodles with beef."


GordonDrum1

What is the difference between mi and bami?


Yenny_Yenny

They usually refer to the same thing, but "mi" is more general while "bakmi" is supposed to be with meat. "Bak" means "meat" in Hokkien.


Yenny_Yenny

"Saucepan" is "panci".


Yenny_Yenny

I experimented with "saucepan" for "panci", and was considered wrong.


angbagongquezon

Saucepans take up a lot of space in the fridge. Put in a bowl with plastic wrapper and then use the pan for cooking!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.