1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sri menggoreng cabai di waja…

"Sri menggoreng cabai di wajan."

Translation:Sri is frying chili peppers in a wok.

August 17, 2018

12 Comments


8enP1jip

Where I live we always just say chilli, not chilli peppers, so I think 'Sri is frying chilli in a wok' should be an alternative answer.


R_Wlsn_1969

DuoLingo accepts "Sri is frying chili in a wok" now (09/02/2019).


ohdang_m4tt94

I thought it was cabe


wolfe.mcbr

Pan is also accepted


SteveMcQue18

Sri fries capsicum in a wok


Speedy12846

I've never heard anyone ever saya wok before.


INDAHNESIA

Sri fry's chili peppers in the wok ....... yes or no???


Janie956161

"hot peppers" and "hot chilies" should also be accepted


AlKareem3

I wrote right answer but doesn't correct.


Bill678285

There are so many correct ways to translate this, and doulingo is pigeon holing them into a very few.

Wajan is any pan that you use to fry (pan, frying pan, skillet, wok, even a pot if you are deep frying with a basket).

Cabai (or cabe) can be any number of various colloquial words meaning hot chili pepper. Most Indonesians that I know say "chillies" when speaking English.

DuoLingo suffers from cranial rectumosis. LOL


GordonDrum1

"Wok" is Chinese. Why can't we say wajan? After all sambal and tempe do not require translation.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.