"Istri saya suka kucing."

Translation:My wife loves cats.

August 17, 2018

5 Comments


Yohanna895479

what about: "my wife likes cats"?

August 17, 2018

sumsel1

It was accepted when I typed it.

November 18, 2018

Pablitooss

Suka means like, Cinta (mencintai) means love, it's wrong

August 17, 2018

DanielCark

Despite their dictionary definitions it seems pretty clear that love in that example sentence is being used in a colloquial way that is interchangeable with like.

October 23, 2018

FrankSC

Suka is like and sayang is love or cinta.

August 20, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.