1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Istri saya suka kucing."

"Istri saya suka kucing."

Translation:My wife loves cats.

August 17, 2018

11 Comments


Yohanna895479

what about: "my wife likes cats"?


sumsel1

It was accepted when I typed it.


Pablitooss

Suka means like, Cinta (mencintai) means love, it's wrong


DanielCark

Despite their dictionary definitions it seems pretty clear that love in that example sentence is being used in a colloquial way that is interchangeable with like.


FrankSC

Suka is like and sayang is love or cinta.


Sir_Carl

Does she love every kind of cat? Does she want to hug all of them, but she can't?


AbdullahAAK

Lel Over here we call the iron (clothes-related) istri in Urdu.


SunnyLyngdoh

I wonder what the root is. This one is clearly from the Sanskrit 'stree', meaning woman or wife.


VirginiaCh617896

Isn't the plural form of cat supposed to be kucing-kucing?


INDAHNESIA

Correct; but when singular more than one cat is also implied, I'm presuming if specifically she wanted her love for only one cat, then it would be, " Istri Saya suka seekor kucing" ekor(tail) = animal quantifier (se)ekor = one animal, duaekor = two animal


Adrien_Singap

WRONG: suka can also be "like" and I got it wrong...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.