"Mereka menggali kantong tas mereka."

Translation:They dig into the pockets of their bags.

August 17, 2018

7 Comments


antspants01

I would say "They are digging through/in the pockets of their bags"

August 17, 2018

Henry122426

The English sentence needs editing.

August 19, 2018

YueShuenWo

I have no idea what the English translation means

November 16, 2018

Speedy32

I get it correct and I get it incorrrct.I saw it with my own eyes I got it correct.

October 27, 2018

Gerrit765672

Is that a meaningful sentence, in English or Indonesian?

February 6, 2019

TammyWolln

I am glad to see Indonesia uses the word dig like English uses it, but this sentence in Indonesian is missing the preposition "Into" so direct translation says They dig pockets their bags. And that does not make sense. I live in Indonesia and would say, Mereka menggali di dalam kantong tas mereka. But I am not a native speaker so that is why I am learning this. I guess I need to adjust my thinking. :D

April 29, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.