1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka menggali kantong tas …

"Mereka menggali kantong tas mereka."

Translation:They dig into the pockets of their bags.

August 17, 2018

10 Comments


antspants01

I would say "They are digging through/in the pockets of their bags"


Henry122426

The English sentence needs editing.


TammyWolln

I am glad to see Indonesia uses the word dig like English uses it, but this sentence in Indonesian is missing the preposition "Into" so direct translation says They dig pockets their bags. And that does not make sense. I live in Indonesia and would say, Mereka menggali di dalam kantong tas mereka. But I am not a native speaker so that is why I am learning this. I guess I need to adjust my thinking. :D


YueShuenWo

I have no idea what the English translation means


Speedy12846

I get it correct and I get it incorrrct.I saw it with my own eyes I got it correct.


Gerrit765672

Is that a meaningful sentence, in English or Indonesian?


hypershock

It is in English. Some bags have multiple compartments (e.g. handbags, backpacks), and each compartment is called a pocket. "Dig into" in this context can mean "look throughout" not just a literal "digging a hole in the ground"


doubletops1

Dig around, rummage etc etc another ❤❤❤❤❤❤ english sentence and lost heart

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.