1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Berapa saudara mereka?"

"Berapa saudara mereka?"

Translation:How many siblings do they have?

August 17, 2018

9 Comments


8enP1jip

I think the English translation is technically correct, it just feels a bit awkward. Wouldn't you ask, "how many brothers do they have?" or something more along those lines?


joeldipops

I wouldn't even say technically correct. It's something you might use poetically, but never outside of that.


glhaynes90

Including the gender is much more common in English than in Indonesian. Saudara doesn't imply any gender, so sibling is the only correct translation. English just doesn't usually say it that way.


Halrin

saudara= brother saudari=sister/ please explain why saudara here is sibling?


Casper0000000

Yes, I am also interested in the answer.


CeoltoirAV

Saudara can mean (generic) sibling, yes? I reported it but am uncertain if, without further qualification (as in "saudara perempuan"), brother is assumed.


glhaynes90

Generally it isn't assumed.


Geoffrey535218

how many siblings have they? informal speech

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.