"Berapa saudara mereka?"

Translation:How many siblings do they have?

August 17, 2018

5 Comments


8enP1jip

I think the English translation is technically correct, it just feels a bit awkward. Wouldn't you ask, "how many brothers do they have?" or something more along those lines?

August 17, 2018

joeldipops

I wouldn't even say technically correct. It's something you might use poetically, but never outside of that.

August 18, 2018

glhaynes90

Including the gender is much more common in English than in Indonesian. Saudara doesn't imply any gender, so sibling is the only correct translation. English just doesn't usually say it that way.

August 31, 2018

CeoltoirAV

Saudara can mean (generic) sibling, yes? I reported it but am uncertain if, without further qualification (as in "saudara perempuan"), brother is assumed.

August 20, 2018

glhaynes90

Generally it isn't assumed.

August 31, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.