"Berapa saudara mereka?"

Translation:How many siblings do they have?

August 17, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Halrin

saudara= brother saudari=sister/ please explain why saudara here is sibling?


Hndi427182

Saudara (male/female)

Saudari (female)


Casper0000000

Yes, I am also interested in the answer.


8enP1jip

I think the English translation is technically correct, it just feels a bit awkward. Wouldn't you ask, "how many brothers do they have?" or something more along those lines?


glhaynes90

Including the gender is much more common in English than in Indonesian. Saudara doesn't imply any gender, so sibling is the only correct translation. English just doesn't usually say it that way.


joeldipops

I wouldn't even say technically correct. It's something you might use poetically, but never outside of that.


SherleneKl

"how many siblings have they got?' Would that be right?


888Bruce888

Please note that in American English the word "siblings" is rarely used, instead, the longer term, "brothers and sisters". I don't know if this applies to the rest of the English speaking world. Most Americans are too illiterate to even know what "siblings" would mean.


8enP1jip

In Australia people would be more likely to say 'siblings'


aiYJ6q

If saudara means sibling why does the word saudari exist? It only makes sense if there is a distinction between make and female siblings. Can someone clarify this please?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.