"别往后看!"

Translation:Don't look back!

August 17, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rNMzIWWw

Listen Orpheus...


Janie956161

Curious: why is "don't look behind you" not valid?


o-chefe

I would wager because they aren't the same in English either, say if someone is already looking back, then they would actually look "ahead" if someone told them to look behind them.


proleter

Can this also have the english meaning of "don't get stuck on past events"?


jim750574

but dont look back in anger... I heard you say


chuy277

Reminds me of Lot and his wife


Wim219397Wim

Can I translate it as "stop looking back" instead of "don't look back" ?


888Bruce888

Why do the voices sound like they have a mouthfull of marbles and a sinus condition now? →_→


Ilya57484

Doulingo even teaches us the art of robbery.


Sneak110

I could share a story of me not looking back while running from a punishment at school

Tldr: Didn't want to sit on bench for some trouble, decided to run, teacher came at me, teacher was injured and I didn't look back

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.