1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "别往后看!"

"别往后看!"

Translation:Don't look back!

August 17, 2018

15 Comments


rNMzIWWw

Listen Orpheus...


Janie956161

Curious: why is "don't look behind you" not valid?


o-chefe

I would wager because they aren't the same in English either, say if someone is already looking back, then they would actually look "ahead" if someone told them to look behind them.


jim750574

but dont look back in anger... I heard you say


Ilya57484

Doulingo even teaches us the art of robbery.


proleter

Can this also have the english meaning of "don't get stuck on past events"?


Devon711559

The 往后 tile is silent, most every Word Bank has at least one silent tile. Defective response to slow network or server? Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 5th Wednesday Opera 60.0.3255.141 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.

It got so bad I quit duolingo but five months later it's fixed so I'm back.


Hsn626796

What's a tile here? A rectangle slate ?


Devon711559

I call "Word Bank" choices "Word Tiles" because they look like tiles with words/phrases/characters written on them, which your keyboard may lack. Is your "rectangle slate" the same thing?


wesleyong97

Dont look behind should be accepted.


Winston298006

Reminds me of a sad scene in Avengers: Infinity War.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.