1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He is studying by himself"

"He is studying by himself"

Translation:Anasoma peke yake

August 17, 2018

6 Comments


filixlan

Isn't the good spelling pekee?


machieng

'pekee' is used to mean:

Only - (Anasoma kitabu moja pekee - he is reading only one book)

Unique (Anasoma kitabu cha kipekee - he is reading a unique book)

'Peke' can also mean only, but is usually spelled as such when it's paired with possessive pronouns


BrunoGrgurevic

Isn't tu=only Anasoma kitabu moja tu


machieng

Yup, 'tu' and 'pekee' mean the same thing in this context


KAYITAMOSE

Isn't this, She is reading the book alone


KAYITAMOSE

How about, Anasoma kitabu mwenyeye

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.