1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Yang mana menantu kamu?"

"Yang mana menantu kamu?"

Translation:Which one is your son-in-law?

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


Deinonysus

Could this also mean "which daughter-in-law are you"?


DanielCark

Yes, it's either. From KBBI: menantu/me·nan·tu/ n istri atau suami dari anak kita


8enP1jip

I think the sentence sounds fine without the word 'one' in it.


rbr7dl

Which one is your son-in-law? = Yang mana satu menantu kamu? or Yang mana satukah menantu kamu?


joeldipops

The "Correct" answer also had the numeral "1" instead of the word "one" which is not at all natural.


Anna604889

Ipar/menantu stand both for sister-in-law and brother-in-law and daughter-in-law !?


Rick392366

menantu = son-in-law, daughter-in-law

ipar = brother-in-law, sister-in-law


Jan850798

Is it not better to use "who" when referring to a person: Siapa memantu kamu?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.