"Yang mana menantu kamu?"

Translation:Which one is your son-in-law?

August 17, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deinonysus

Could this also mean "which daughter-in-law are you"?


dcarkner

Yes, it's either. From KBBI: menantu/me·nan·tu/ n istri atau suami dari anak kita


8enP1jip

I think the sentence sounds fine without the word 'one' in it.


rbr7dl

Which one is your son-in-law? = Yang mana satu menantu kamu? or Yang mana satukah menantu kamu?


joeldipops

The "Correct" answer also had the numeral "1" instead of the word "one" which is not at all natural.


INalsGio

What does "mana" mean here?


joeldipops

"Yang mana" together means "Which", rather than "Where"


Jan850798

Is it not better to use "who" when referring to a person: Siapa memantu kamu?


Ramjam720

Why is "child-in-law" marked incorrect???
DL is pretty inconsistent.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.