1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Indah itu baik."

"Indah itu baik."

Translation:Beautiful is good.

August 17, 2018

15 Comments


SamForward

What does that even mean!


[deactivated user]

    That ugly is ugly and beauty is beauty lol. Beautiful is good.


MichaKalic1

    Not sure, but except meaning "the, that", itu can be a synonym for adalah (to be) and that seems to be the case.


Away54

    Literally, indah itu baik means: that beauty is good.

    Itu = kata penunjuk benda (waktu, hal) yang jauh dari pembicara. (Refer to kbbi)

    I don't know the English term for "itu", is it called as demonstrative? Strictly, english has two, ie. demonstrative adjective and pronoun. Itu is close to that but wider in its practice.

    In short, itu can point to everything from abstract to concrete :)


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Halo dunia! I have found this sentence, Apa yang indah itu baik, dan apa yang baik itu pasti indah.

    Now, my question is, how can this Indonesian structure be valid without using yang?

    I am guessing if this would have the same meaning:

    Yang indah itu baik.


AbdullahAAK

    Dude.. How do you manage concentrating your attention on 30+ languages!? That's insane!


russ109214

    Wow dude 90+ languages, amazing. You're certainly getting value for money.


antspants01

    The English doesn't sound natural, unfortunately.


    [deactivated user]

      (From Australia) it sounds like a normal sentence. Maybe its just the way we structure sentences, cause we do slang with that too.


Mik2645

      The male voice is terrible!!


win.metacutie

      this doesnt make sense ahahahah


toni557847

      I agree, I tried "Beauty is good" and was corrected that it was supposed to be "Beautiful is good" but that doesn't read well at all. The English for a lot of these could be improved.


dragonfest

      Beauty is good is accepted now.

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.