"Indah itu baik."

Translation:Beautiful is good.

August 17, 2018

6 Comments


SamForward

What does that even mean!

August 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    That ugly is ugly and beauty is beauty lol. Beautiful is good.

    February 6, 2019

antspants01

    The English doesn't sound natural, unfortunately.

    August 17, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      (From Australia) it sounds like a normal sentence. Maybe its just the way we structure sentences, cause we do slang with that too.

      February 6, 2019

DiegoJaviUnlam

      Halo dunia! I have found this sentence, Apa yang indah itu baik, dan apa yang baik itu pasti indah.

      Now, my question is, how can this Indonesian structure be valid without using yang?

      I am guessing if this would have the same meaning:

      Yang indah itu baik.

      October 25, 2018

DelfinoDiM1

      Why itu?

      March 21, 2019
      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.