"Indah itu baik."

Translation:Beautiful is good.

August 17, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamForward

What does that even mean!


[deactivated user]

    That ugly is ugly and beauty is beauty lol. Beautiful is good.


Away54

    This sentence is ambiguous. We do not know the meaning of "indah" exactly. If it is a female name, then the meaning is clear. But, the sentence above is not.

    Example: (1) Indah (a noun, female name) itu baik, (2) baik itu indah (adj.).


Away54

    Nb: I got two downvotes from Mr(s) Downvoters Without Any Feedback. I don't know which part of my comment it is wrong. But, I will not delete my comment because of your downvotes. And, if you have some knowledge, please share it instead of demotivate me like this. Thanks in advance!


MichaKalic1

    Not sure, but except meaning "the, that", itu can be a synonym for adalah (to be) and that seems to be the case.


Away54

    Literally, indah itu baik means: that beauty is good.

    Itu = kata penunjuk benda (waktu, hal) yang jauh dari pembicara. (Refer to KBBI)

    I don't know the equivalent English term for "itu" (is it called as demonstrative?). Strictly, English has two, ie. demonstrative adjective and pronoun. Itu is close to that but is wider on its practice.

    In short, itu can point to everything from "abstract" to "concrete" :)


Ms.Fixer

    As MichaKalic1 mentioned, "itu" in this case is the casual version of "adalah" (i.e. Is/Are/Am). Usually "adalah" is used in a formal writing, but they often omit it. Nama saya Tini. (My name Tini.) --> Nama saya adalah Tini. (My name IS Tini.) --> Nama saya itu Tini. (casual) The nuance of "adalah" and of "itu" are "is the one that..." and "is a kinda...", respectively. My explanation is based on a language school website supervised by a native speaker, but it's written in Japanese... Most of you probably can't read it, but here is the link for your verification: https://japanesia.net/16638.html According to DuoLingo's lesson tip, "adalah" can't be used in so-called "predicative function". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/id/Adjective-2/tips-and-notes If so, why do they put "itu" in this sentence? It doesn't make sense to me...


BorblaDr.S

    Delfino, please, how could I read the answers you got?


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Halo dunia! I have found this sentence, Apa yang indah itu baik, dan apa yang baik itu pasti indah.

    Now, my question is, how can this Indonesian structure be valid without using yang?

    I am guessing if this would have the same meaning:

    Yang indah itu baik.


AbdullahAAK

    Dude.. How do you manage concentrating your attention on 30+ languages!? That's insane!


ScottFento3

    My native Indonesian teacher has explained to me that 'yang' is often used emphatically. For instance, 'Aku mau bola yang hijau' versus 'Aku mau bola hijau.' In both cases, I want the green ball, but the first emphasizes that I want the green one, as opposed to a different one. Even when 'yang' acts as a conjunction, it can be omitted, and thus assumed with less emphasis.


russ109214

    Wow dude 90+ languages, amazing. You're certainly getting value for money.


antspants01

    The English doesn't sound natural, unfortunately.


    [deactivated user]

      (From Australia) it sounds like a normal sentence. Maybe its just the way we structure sentences, cause we do slang with that too.


win.metacutie

      this doesnt make sense ahahahah


toni557847

      I agree, I tried "Beauty is good" and was corrected that it was supposed to be "Beautiful is good" but that doesn't read well at all. The English for a lot of these could be improved.


dragonfest

      Beauty is good is accepted now.


Ms.Fixer

      FYI: An Indonesian native speaker actually criticized this sentence. It's grammatically incomplete and incorrect. https://hinative.com/questions/17963856

      "Indah" functions only as an adjective, and adjectives alone cannot become subjects of sentences without being preceded by verbs (i.e. turning into gerund).


Jesse97160

      "Beauty is good" seems a more natural phrasing in English, common to the line 'beauty is truth', alternatively, "the beautiful is good" if in reference to the aesthetic category


Amboahaolo

      Is it common for Bahasa speakers to gasp for air at the end of a sentence? I couldn't make out what the last word was in the listening exercise. :/


Aze837267

      Let's say, it's a word by word translation

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.