"Ayam kalian lebih jahat daripada saya."

Translation:Your chicken is more evil than me.

August 17, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8enP1jip

I suppose 'than I am' is more correct than just 'than I', but I still think that maybe it should be an alternative answer?


Ponoszka

Couldn't it also mean: Their chicken is more evil than mine (chicken)?


Tim371925

That would be "Ayam kalian lebih jahat daripada YANG saya."


Bjooorn1

Their chicken = ayam mereka. Kalian = you (plural)


apsukma

no, you have two errors there. firstly, it is "ayam kalian", means "your chicken" with "you" here being plural. "their chicken" means "ayam mereka". secondly, about which one is it, the person or his chicken, it clearly means the person, not his chicken. if he was talking about the chicken, the sentence would be "...daripada ayam saya" or "...daripada milik saya".


Ankojem

a kind of "ANGRY BIRD" versi indonesia wkwkwk


TonyBerjaya

Chicken is more evil than human?


AlaskanSharon

When cock-fighting, which is very common here. :-) LOL


JussiRanta1

Well, the day there is a chicken more evil than a human, it will certainly be worth mentioning. Seen that way, this sentence makes way more sense than “How much is a ticket to Kuala Lumpur?”

While waiting for that day, this could make up a useful lie—either when exaggerating one’s own innocence, or when offending people based on their chicken.


glhaynes90

Why is "saya" in this case not assumed to be 'my chicken'?


joeldipops

Saya is a first person personal pronoun and always refers to the speaker.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.