"Ayam kalian lebih jahat daripada saya."

Translation:Your chicken is more evil than me.

August 17, 2018

11 Comments


Ponoszka

Couldn't it also mean: Their chicken is more evil than mine (chicken)?

October 19, 2018

Tim371925

That would be "Ayam kalian lebih jahat daripada YANG saya."

November 24, 2018

Bjooorn1

Their chicken = ayam mereka. Kalian = you (plural)

December 8, 2018

8enP1jip

I suppose 'than I am' is more correct than just 'than I', but I still think that maybe it should be an alternative answer?

August 17, 2018

joeldipops

I think "I" would be grammatically incorrect because it's the wrong case. "I" is for the subject of the sentence, "me" for the object.

"Your chicken is more evil than I am" or "Your chicken is more evil than me"

August 20, 2018

Agentzap

If you use "I" here it's still a subject, the rest of the clause is just omitted.

August 21, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

"I" wouldn't be wrong and should be accepted, but "me" is actually more common, because "me" in contemporary English also functions as a disjunctive, i.e. the version of the pronoun that is used when the pronoun is separated from the verb somehow. Luckily the "me" version is already accepted. ^,^

August 29, 2018

glhaynes90

Why is "saya" in this case not assumed to be 'my chicken'?

September 9, 2018

joeldipops

Saya is a first person personal pronoun and always refers to the speaker.

September 9, 2018

Keith_APP

Can "belih jahat" here just mean "worse"? It appears there are so many meanings for the word "jahat", such as bad, evil, mean...

December 4, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.