"Dia melihat bahwa kamu berubah."

Translation:He saw that you changed.

August 17, 2018

10 Comments


volumniax

If "melihat" is translated as present tense: "He sees that you are changing" or "He sees that you have changed." If "melihat" is translated as past tense: "He saw you changing" or "He saw that you changed" or "He saw that you had changed." (In any version, the change must occur before any aspect of it can be observed.)

August 19, 2018

joeldipops

It is a valid sentence, if awkward in isolation.
"He was very proud of you. He saw that you change. Every time you encounter a new challenge, you try something new to overcome it."

August 19, 2018

Rick392366

"Dia melihat bahwa kamu berubah."
Translation:He saw that you change.

More translations should be accepted :
He saw that you changed.
He saw that you have changed.
He saw that you had changed.
He sees that you have changed.

I tried the above, and they were all rejected.

September 14, 2018

sapere__aude

Absolutely, absolutely.

At least this is a lot better than the Vietnamese course - in spoken Vietnamese you can generally omit the tense markers, just like in Indonesian - but that course adheres to a strict one-to-one policy of translating sentences, which can catch you off-guard if you are used to using day-to-day Vietnamese.

December 23, 2018

8enP1jip

I think that maybe the English should be 'He saw that you have changed'. It sort of makes sense as is, but maybe that would be better.

August 17, 2018

antspants01

He sees that you changed or he saw that you changed would probably be better.

August 18, 2018

lucapaez

"He saw that you changeD"

August 18, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

Before i thought "that" is in this case using "yang"

December 30, 2018

joeldipops

Yang gives more information about a noun, whereas bahwa introduces an action (I think the term is subordinate clause?)

So in this case "Kamu berubah" could be a complete sentence, but we put "bahwa" in front of it to make it part of a longer sentence.

January 1, 2019

TaharretMuslugu

Ty for post in here clock is 1 a.m i read your post but i didint get anything when i woke up i ll try get again thanks again :)

January 1, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.