1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia melihat bahwa kamu berub…

"Dia melihat bahwa kamu berubah."

Translation:He saw that you changed.

August 17, 2018

12 Comments


volumniax

If "melihat" is translated as present tense: "He sees that you are changing" or "He sees that you have changed." If "melihat" is translated as past tense: "He saw you changing" or "He saw that you changed" or "He saw that you had changed." (In any version, the change must occur before any aspect of it can be observed.)


joeldipops

It is a valid sentence, if awkward in isolation.
"He was very proud of you. He saw that you change. Every time you encounter a new challenge, you try something new to overcome it."


Rick392366

"Dia melihat bahwa kamu berubah."
Translation:He saw that you change.

More translations should be accepted :
He saw that you changed.
He saw that you have changed.
He saw that you had changed.
He sees that you have changed.

I tried the above, and they were all rejected.


sapere__aude

Absolutely, absolutely.

At least this is a lot better than the Vietnamese course - in spoken Vietnamese you can generally omit the tense markers, just like in Indonesian - but that course adheres to a strict one-to-one policy of translating sentences, which can catch you off-guard if you are used to using day-to-day Vietnamese.


8enP1jip

I think that maybe the English should be 'He saw that you have changed'. It sort of makes sense as is, but maybe that would be better.


antspants01

He sees that you changed or he saw that you changed would probably be better.


Difa01011

It's accepted now!


lucapaez

"He saw that you changeD"


7272624628828d

Before i thought "that" is in this case using "yang"


joeldipops

Yang gives more information about a noun, whereas bahwa introduces an action (I think the term is subordinate clause?)

So in this case "Kamu berubah" could be a complete sentence, but we put "bahwa" in front of it to make it part of a longer sentence.


Origin5world5_

If I translate it into Arabic it is clearer: Yang= الذي, the one that, that is... Bahwa= أنّ, used to tape two sentences together in which the second is an explanation of the verb used in the first


7272624628828d

Ty for post in here clock is 1 a.m i read your post but i didint get anything when i woke up i ll try get again thanks again :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.