"Nós desculpamos você."

Translation:We forgive you.

August 17, 2018

7 Comments


LucioFontenele

We apologise you is wrong? About apologize can be write with s or z?

August 17, 2018

MarcodeOliveira

I also want to know. This was my answer and it was marked as wrong. I think the correct is with 'z'.

September 19, 2018

LeLoupSilv

It is spelled as apologize

March 8, 2019

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Doesn't 'apologize (or -ise)' mean rather 'ask for forgiveness'?

May 21, 2019

Paulenrique

It can be either passive or active

  • Nós desculpamos voce = we forgive you
  • Você me desculpa? = Do you forgive me?
May 22, 2019

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Thanks! I was confused with the 'apologize' meaning, but now I see that the verb - according to dictionaries - in form of 'desculpar-se' really can take up this meaning.

May 31, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.