1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós desculpamos você."

"Nós desculpamos você."

Translation:We forgive you.

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


LucioFontenele

We apologise you is wrong? About apologize can be write with s or z?


MarcodeOliveira

I also want to know. This was my answer and it was marked as wrong. I think the correct is with 'z'.


LeLoupSilv

It is spelled as apologize


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Doesn't 'apologize (or -ise)' mean rather 'ask for forgiveness'?


Paulenrique

It can be either passive or active

  • Nós desculpamos voce = we forgive you
  • Você me desculpa? = Do you forgive me?

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Thanks! I was confused with the 'apologize' meaning, but now I see that the verb - according to dictionaries - in form of 'desculpar-se' really can take up this meaning.


John65191

apologize=north America; apologise=most other English speakers. And the respective teachers will mark you wrong if you mix up the spellings. I know, I was at school in both areas. :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.