"Polisi tidak datang."

Translation:The police are not coming.

August 17, 2018

6 Comments


8enP1jip

It should be 'the police are not coming'

August 17, 2018

Squiz92

Should be either 'are' not coming or the policeman/policewoman (singular) is not coming

September 1, 2018

boringtomi

The police is not coming is correct too. "The police" is the collective name as the institution, and it is used in that case with a singular verb

January 3, 2019

Bobh42

Agreed

September 25, 2018

mjzeekdaniels

Agree

October 5, 2018

CelinevanD11

"The police did not arrive" is this also possible?

March 2, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.