1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Polisi tidak datang."

"Polisi tidak datang."

Translation:The police are not coming.

August 17, 2018

11 Comments


8enP1jip

It should be 'the police are not coming'


boringtomi

The police is not coming is correct too. "The police" is the collective name as the institution, and it is used in that case with a singular verb


Mal205614

No - "The police is not coming" is not correct English. Police is a plural noun in English, i.e. Police implies plural. You have to use "are" to agree with the plural noun. "The police are not coming" Same as you can say "sheep are coming" but not "sheep is coming"


Appers6

To be fair, you can say "the sheep is coming" as sheep refers to the singular animal as well.


ImNasser

Help...anyone duo is keeping me hostage here... Pls help


Squiz92

Should be either 'are' not coming or the policeman/policewoman (singular) is not coming


CelinevanD11

"The police did not arrive" is this also possible?


Mal205614

"the police did not arrive" is a correct English translation also


Kauakolo

karena kamu meninggal!


gea123gea

is police plural in english???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.