"How old am I?"

Translation:Berapa umur saya?

August 17, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reinhartg

When you suddenly have an amnesia


Blooper_KINGPIN

Oh, hi there! I just woke up with amnesia. Um, who am I? HOW OLD AM I! AAAAAGH! I'm 97 years old and I don't remember my big long life! AAAAAGH!!!


Ne_cede_malis

It's actually a pretty useful exercise in this set though... I'm just starting on this language and hadn't figured out yet why there's no 'tahun' in there -- I guess it's optional -- and that the phrase 'umur saya' is equivalent to 'my age'.


rizalmuhammad

Why 'berapa tahun umur saya' isn't acceptable? The context should be accepted for this sentence


PatrickRob191862

I would also say "umur saya berapa"


KAY276130

Why is 'umurku berapa tahun? ' incorrect?


Dogidork

It should be correct


DuendeDude

Why do we use "Berapa" in this context?


ScottFento3

I believe we use 'berapa' because of the implied 'tahun' within the noun 'umur.' While in English we would say "How old are you?" and not "How many years old are you?", in Indonesian they would say "How many [Berapa] years of age [umur] am I [saya]?" In both languages, years are implied, unless, I guess, you're talking about very recent infants.


JangishKha

Tell me umurku use


PERCE_NEIGE

Umur = age. The suffix -ku means "my", so umurku = my age.

Umurku is the same as "Umur saya".


XylonPH

Wow. Thanks. This should be at the top of this thread. Very helpful answer.


NayeemTheDKGO

When your brain doesn't work at all.


sricandaya

Jokowi be like : yo ndak tau kok tanya saya... Haha lawack


edl6lr

Again,miss the form of verb to BE, in this case AM, any explanation? Thank you!


jane8080

Berapa umur saya?/how old am i?


haruyanouka

I forgot what berapa mean

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.