"I read your book."

Translation:Saya membaca buku Anda.

August 17, 2018

11 Comments


Flannery65

Why is "Anda" capitalised?

August 30, 2018

ReidNutter

Anda is considered formal, so it should always be capitalized. Think of it like a proper noun.

September 11, 2018

LostSlough

Is there a reason "aku" instead of "saya" would be incorrect in this case?

August 24, 2018

chris_cester

The only reason I could think of, and I’m only new to Indonesian so hopefully a native can comment, but I imagine you wouldn’t mix formalities. If you say “saya membaca buku Anda” then both I and You are formal Language. If you wanted to say ‘Aku membaca buku Kamu’ then both are informal.

August 29, 2018

Hiranx

Is it wrong to say "saya membaca bukumu"?

August 17, 2018

yogastorow

No, it's not.

August 17, 2018

chris_cester

I want to know if possession makes a difference here. If my friend lent me their book I could say ‘aku membaca bukumu’ because the book is owned by them? But if I meet the author of the book? ‘Saya membaca buku Anda’ Because we aren’t implying ownership?

August 29, 2018

linsay469138

Thanks for these comments

October 31, 2018

JudithUgwu

i didn't put anda, but i did saya membaca kamu buku, which was wrong at first coz u actually have to swap kamu and buku around

November 22, 2018

marilyn18484

Hello. I'm a little confused with rhe pronunciation of buku it souns like it says bupu or bubu. Can someone please can write how is really the pronunciation. Thanks

March 17, 2019

Roman88248

It's pronounced how it sounds.

April 10, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.