"I read your book."

Translation:Saya membaca buku Anda.

August 17, 2018

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Halo!

    Pronouns for 'I' - saya (Formal)

    • aku (Informal)

    Pronouns for 'We' - kami (excluding the person/people you're talking to)

    • kita (including the person/people you're talking to)

    Pronouns for 'You' singular - Anda (Formal, capitalized)

    • kamu (Informal)

    Pronouns for 'You' plural - Anda (Formal, capitalized)

    • kalian (informal)

    Pronouns for 'S/he or they' - dia (gender-neutral)

    • beliau (gender-neutral, respectful, used when referring to adults/the elderly)

    Pronouns for 'They' plural - mereka


Bear949710

    Thanks. This is the best explanation I have see for personal pronouns


ViscVill

    I wish there was a way to save and review comments.


Anastasia_LL

    Have a lingot!


Flanders1

    What about 'saudara'? it is not on your list, I am trying to understand this....


PERCE_NEIGE

    "Saudara" is also a way to say a formal (plural) you, but it's very very formal, and I don't know if it's really commonly used now.

    In some sites, they translate it with "ladies and gentlemen" as a very formal address.


PERCE_NEIGE

    What is the formal version for "kalian"?


Drew484552

    ahh thank you for explaining informal and formal pronouns ^-^


Flannery65

    Why is "Anda" capitalised?


ReidNutter

    Anda is considered formal, so it should always be capitalized. Think of it like a proper noun.


PERCE_NEIGE

    You are certainly right about the history, but why other very formal words are not capitalized?

    What is the history of the word "Anda"?


ErnestoB-

    It is influenced by Dutch in where the personal pronoun "Uw" (You, formal) was also capitalized.

    This however does not happen in Malaysian where "anda" is not capitalized because it did not receive Dutch influence.


H9r1n24

    Is it wrong to say "saya membaca bukumu"?


yogastorow

    No, it's not.


chris_cester

    I want to know if possession makes a difference here. If my friend lent me their book I could say ‘aku membaca bukumu’ because the book is owned by them? But if I meet the author of the book? ‘Saya membaca buku Anda’ Because we aren’t implying ownership?


PERCE_NEIGE

    If you really want to mention possession, as a real possession, I think you would use the verbs memiliki or punya. (= to have/to possess).

    Buku ini milik saya = This book is mine.
    Ini buku yang milik saya = This is my book (with the meaning, literally: the book that is mine).

    Aku membaca bukumu, would be probably have with a stronger possession meaning if you use: Aku membaca buku yang milik saya.
    Here, you really insist on the possession.


MaitryAcha

    but what does "bukumu" means... we know the word "buku"


Mocky_42

    I believe the '-mu' comes from 'kamu' to indicate it is 'your book'.

    For 'my book' you could then use '-ku' from 'aku' -> 'bukuku'.

    Correct me if I'm wrong.


LostSlough

    Is there a reason "aku" instead of "saya" would be incorrect in this case?


chris_cester

    The only reason I could think of, and I’m only new to Indonesian so hopefully a native can comment, but I imagine you wouldn’t mix formalities. If you say “saya membaca buku Anda” then both I and You are formal Language. If you wanted to say ‘Aku membaca buku Kamu’ then both are informal.


PERCE_NEIGE

    I'm not a native, but I see no reason to not mix formalities, they are not the same kind of "formalities".

    As "Anda" shows respect for someone, it's not the same formality meaning than saya/aku.

    There's 2 different things in formality.

    • When you use formal vs informal words.
      For instance, using a literary word VS a slang word.
      My buddy (slang), my friend (normally formal), my companion, etc..

    In French, we call it a difference in the "registre".

    • The other category is when you want to show respect to someone. In French, we would use polite vous VS tu, and in Spanish, using Usted Vs tú.

    It's completely different things.
    As you can be formal in a domain (using very literary words) and informal in another one (using "tu").

    That's very difficult to understand for an English speaker, but not for a French or a Spanish speaker, for instance.

    So, you have several possible situations, I take as an example the French tu/vous:

    • You use slang words with a good friend (tu).
    • You use very literary words, for instance, in a speech, but addressing a good friend (tu).
    • You use slang words or normal words, but you have to address an elder person, (vous)
    • You make a speech addressing an elder person.

    Those situations are not impossible, and there's no rule that prevent to be in one of these cases.

    To sum up:
    When you say "Anda" instead of "kamu" it is to show respect toward someone, but when you say "saya" instead of "aku", you don't show more respect for yourself, it's only a way to talk informally (for instance slang) or more formally (as in a speech).

    So there's no link between the use of "Anda" and "saya", or "kamu" and "aku". Even if it could be natural to talk in a relaxed way with friends, using both "aku" and "kamu" (or other you that are even more informal), nothing prevent to mix things.

    Plus, if you say "Aku membaca buku kamu" (no "K" for kamu), you add also "membaca" that is more formal than "baca".

    "Aku membaca buku kamu." is totally possible to say. "Aku" is rather informal, and "kamu" is normally formal.

    "Aku membaca buku Anda" could be a bit weird if we consider than someone that you address with "Anda" would require very formal language, but as the formalities are not exactly in the same domains, I don't think it's impossible to say. Doing an internet search, and you'll find it in some books.

    https://frama.link/aku-saya-kamu-Anda

    The opposite would mean that it's impossible to show respect to someone (an elder one for instance) when you are talking informally!


Foundlost

    What does mu stand for ??can someone exlplain plz..


H9r1n24

    'Mu' is the short form of 'kamu'. Hence 'bukumu' means 'your book'.


linsay469138

    Thanks for these comments


GuillermoM83

    you may be kamu or kalian


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, as we have no context, it can be the singular "kamu" or the plural "kalian" (you all).


nkenzie

    Why can't i say "saya membaca buku milikmu" ??


dekrit

    It is correct grammatically (literally means: I read a book that belongs to you), but I don't think this is the right translation here.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, it's a strong possession, so probably it would be "I read the book that is yours".


megz379

    How do you know when to use Anda or anda, how do you know when it is formal?


AVAX3M

    "Anda" is always capitalized.


JudithUgwu

    i didn't put anda, but i did saya membaca kamu buku, which was wrong at first coz u actually have to swap kamu and buku around


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, if you want to make "kamu" a possessive, you have to write "buku kamu", not "kamu buku".


marilyn18484

    Hello. I'm a little confused with rhe pronunciation of buku it souns like it says bupu or bubu. Can someone please can write how is really the pronunciation. Thanks


dekrit

    It pronounced like: boo - koo


Flanders1

    'saya membaca buku saudara' was marked incorrect. I have reported it


Flanders1

    I am curious.. why would I get a "- arrow" for this? If I am wrong, I would really appreciate a helpful comment to increase my understanding.. come on guys. we are meant to help each other, aren't we?


PERCE_NEIGE

    "Saudara" (when you use it for "you") is really formal, it's even more formal than "Anda", I don't think it's really common nowadays.

    Some sites translate it with "ladies and gentlemen", to show that is a really strongly formal address.


SherleneKl

    why not saya sudah membaca buku Anda


Alex982702

    Buku and bukumu - what is different?


H9r1n24

    Bukumu = buku kamu = your book.


Alex982702

    Many thanks! So, it short form of buku Kamu.. Interesting is it possible to say short "mereka buku" )


Ryuzakev

    Question,what if it was "anda buku"


JasmineAul974736

    it means "You are a book"


itz_yx

    Why does it need to be "Saya membaca buku anda" pronouns as "I read your book"...Cat nore only say "Lucky Chram Lucky Chram" (when Ladybug canot say)


BasantiSet

    My answer is correct but this computer is showing me same my answer but still it is wrong ! Who


BasantiSet

    Tell me why it is happen


Levi6144

    Why is buku placed before Anda?


MykaIsabel1

    Why does Andi have to be at the last part? I thought Saya membaca Anda buku is acceptable


Hennan07

    Thank you for the info, this will help a lot.


London.CHANEL

    "Saya membaca buku kamu" is accepted as well.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.