"Tidak, kamu suka jeruk."

Translation:No, you like oranges.

August 17, 2018

19 Comments


AugustaCiupol

I really like this one, for some reason. "Hey, I hate oranges, right?" "No, you like oranges. Pears are what you hate."

August 22, 2018

negative_jeff

Useful for when you decide another's opinion is invalid and you're forced to correct them.

August 30, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Sounds like something my mother would non-ironically say.

August 23, 2018

NogoBogo

"Don't tell me what I like or don't like!"

January 2, 2019

falcon074

As a native Indonesian speaker, here is my explanation.

"Tidak, saya suka jeruk" can be translated into "No, i like an orange" or "No, i like oranges"

It would be correct literally to say "Tidak, saya suka sebuah jeruk" or "Tidak, saya suka jeruk-jeruk"

But it will become so weird if you say that in informal conversation. And many Indonesians will stare at you shockingly while holding their laughs .

January 3, 2019

veer66

"No, you like an orange." is incorrect?

August 17, 2018

IqbalAzmi

That means you should make a report. So they can give "orange" as part of the option

August 20, 2018

Indonoodle

"No, you like an orange." is also correct, as there is no context so you can't distinguish between singular and plural.

August 19, 2018

Isa724050

Perhaps what makes this confusing is that in English the color orange can be referred to as "orange" or "oranges". The fruit is also referred to as an "orange" or "oranges". However most people would say "I like oranges" and rarely say "I like orange" when talking about fruit. Saying "I like orange" sounds like you are saying you like the color orange, while "I like oranges" is what people usually say when talking about the fruit. In an art context "I like oranges" will be interpreted easily as meaning that one likes different colors of orange. This leads me to ask: Is there a different word for the color orange in bahasa Indonesian? or is it also jeruk.

December 17, 2018

falcon074

An orange = sebuah jeruk or jeruk Oranges = jeruk-jeruk or jeruk

Color -> orange = oranye or jingga

January 3, 2019

SiblingCreature

It doesn't really make sense that way in english without some fairly bizarre context. To my mind that would imply that the subject has a romantic interest in a specific orange.

October 27, 2018

ingochris

Wouldn't

"No, you like oranges."

be

"Tidak, kamu suka jeruk-jeruk."

?

November 30, 2018

DjLwBAxt

Yes, but for most cases, we drop the repetition word, so "jeruk-jeruk" can be just "jeruk"

March 23, 2019

Imitation

So why is the first bukan in "Bukan, bukan itu" no but tidak here is no. I learnt basic Indonesian years ago and we only ever learnt tidak not bukan.

December 2, 2018

Maqaroodle

"Bukan, bukan itu" would be incorrect. Instead, the first bukan should be replaced by tidak.

Tidak = no

Bukan = not

January 13, 2019

Bellaurea1

bukannya no, you like a orange?

December 23, 2018

shashanksr41460

There is no sense about Grammar

February 3, 2019

AbdullahAAK

In jeruk, is the k silent or do you have to slightly pronounce it?

April 3, 2019

Jacob334071

You do pronounce the k. I know it's silent sometimes which can make things confusing but it's definitely pronounced in jeruk.

April 17, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.