"Tidak, kamu suka jeruk."

Translation:No, you like oranges.

August 17, 2018

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AugustaCiupol

I really like this one, for some reason. "Hey, I hate oranges, right?" "No, you like oranges. Pears are what you hate."


uke_silver

Useful for when you decide another's opinion is invalid and you're forced to correct them.


tsuj1g1r1

Sounds like something my mother would non-ironically say.


a.jerkov

It's useful when you're watching Indonesian soap operas (telenovelas) where, at one point in time, every single one of them had the same plot:

A boy meets a girl. One of them has amnesia. They fall in love.


NogoBogo

"Don't tell me what I like or don't like!"


falcon074

As a native Indonesian speaker, here is my explanation.

"Tidak, saya suka jeruk" can be translated into "No, i like an orange" or "No, i like oranges"

It would be correct literally to say "Tidak, saya suka sebuah jeruk" or "Tidak, saya suka jeruk-jeruk"

But it will become so weird if you say that in informal conversation. And many Indonesians will stare at you shockingly while holding their laughs .


negarn94

Whats sebuah means?


a.jerkov

I'm not sure what the linguistic term is, but "sebuah" functions as a counter for how many items something is.

It works in a similar way to how in English you would say "a piece" of paper.

A bicycle --> Sebuah sepeda

Literally, "sebuah" means "a fruit of" (which doesn't really translate so well into English), and is a counter for generally most items. Some counters only work for counting certain things, and won't make sense when counting anything else.

  • Sebuah benda = a thing
  • Sebuah lemari = a wardrobe
  • Sebuah cerita = a story
  • "Selembar" kertas = a piece of paper (literally: a page of). Selembar is for counting paper, plastic, or cloth items
  • "Sebutir" beras = a grain of rice. Sebutir is used exactly how "a grain of" is used in English
  • "Seekor" anjing = a dog (literally: a tail of). Seekor is for counting animals
  • "Seorang" anak = a child (literally: a person). Seorang is for counting people
  • "Sehelai" rambut = a thread of hair

You can also use these counters in its long form:

  • Sebuah = satu buah --> Satu buah sepeda
  • Selembar = satu lembar --> Satu lembar kertas
  • Sebutir = satu butir --> Satu butir beras
  • Seekor = satu ekor --> Satu ekor anjing etc...

Hope it helps


AbdullahAAK

This deserves a lingot Terima kasih banyak


a.jerkov

When we're talking about something in general (a noun), in English we'd pluralize it ( I like apples, you like women, he likes children, etc), with some exceptions.

But in Indonesian we use singular, with some exceptions as well.

  • I like apples --> Saya suka apel
  • you like women --> Kamu suka perempuan
  • they like animals --> Mereka suka binatang
  • we like sports --> Kami suka olahraga
  • (exception!) he likes children --> Dia suka anak-anak (becomes pluralized)
  • (English exception!) Tom likes food (stays singular) --> Tom suka makanan

veer66

"No, you like an orange." is incorrect?


Indonoodle

"No, you like an orange." is also correct, as there is no context so you can't distinguish between singular and plural.


Isabetabug

Perhaps what makes this confusing is that in English the color orange can be referred to as "orange" or "oranges". The fruit is also referred to as an "orange" or "oranges". However most people would say "I like oranges" and rarely say "I like orange" when talking about fruit. Saying "I like orange" sounds like you are saying you like the color orange, while "I like oranges" is what people usually say when talking about the fruit. In an art context "I like oranges" will be interpreted easily as meaning that one likes different colors of orange. This leads me to ask: Is there a different word for the color orange in bahasa Indonesian? or is it also jeruk.


falcon074

An orange = sebuah jeruk or jeruk Oranges = jeruk-jeruk or jeruk

Color -> orange = oranye or jingga


apsukma

jeruk refers only to fruits from citrus family. there are many kinds of jeruk in indonesia. jeruk manis, jeruk nipis, jeruk bali, jeruk keprok, jeruk purut, etc. there are many of them (you can google yourself if you want more details), but the point is all of "jeruk" only refers to these fruits in citrus family. the word "jeruk" never used to define any specific color. for the color orange you mentioned, the official word and the generally accepted standard is "jingga". but some people may sometimes say "kuning jeruk" (literally: the yellow color of oranges) to call a specific color of yellow. tldr, citrus-like fruit is "jeruk", color of orange is "jingga". hope this helps.


IqbalAzmi

That means you should make a report. So they can give "orange" as part of the option


SiblingCreature

It doesn't really make sense that way in english without some fairly bizarre context. To my mind that would imply that the subject has a romantic interest in a specific orange.


ingochris

Wouldn't

"No, you like oranges."

be

"Tidak, kamu suka jeruk-jeruk."

?


DjLwBAxt

Yes, but for most cases, we drop the repetition word, so "jeruk-jeruk" can be just "jeruk"


a.jerkov

When we're talking about something generally (a noun), in English we'd pluralize it ( I like apples, you like women, he likes children, etc), with some exceptions. But in Indonesian we use singular, with some exceptions as well.

  • I like apples --> Saya suka apel
  • you like women --> Kamu suka perempuan
  • (exception!) he likes children --> Dia suka anak-anak (stays plural)

Imitation

So why is the first bukan in "Bukan, bukan itu" no but tidak here is no. I learnt basic Indonesian years ago and we only ever learnt tidak not bukan.


a.jerkov

"Bukan" means "not". It can also mean "It's not". So it can stand alone in a single-word clause, or sentence.

But a direct English translation would not make sense: Not, not that.

So Duo is I guess asking for a more natural translation: No, not that.


ehehhehehdhebdj

"Bukan, bukan itu" would be incorrect. Instead, the first bukan should be replaced by tidak.

Tidak = no

Bukan = not


a.jerkov

"Bukan" means "not". It can also mean "It's not". So it can stand alone in a single-word clause, or sentence.

But a direct English translation would not make sense: Not, not that.

So Duo is I guess asking for a more natural translation: No, not that.


a.jerkov

Kok jeruk makan jeruk??!


_Just_Nic_

I guess I like oranges now


Bellaurea1

bukannya no, you like a orange?


shashank00797

There is no sense about Grammar


AbdullahAAK

In jeruk, is the k silent or do you have to slightly pronounce it?


a.jerkov

There are some Indonesian accents that don't pronounce the K, like some Javanese. But a more universally sounding Indonesian would pronounce it. Better be on the safe side :)


Jacob334071

You do pronounce the k. I know it's silent sometimes which can make things confusing but it's definitely pronounced in jeruk.


Thilina31606

No idea on how to find singular and plural out of same word 'jeruk'


AVAX3M

You need context.


syahira229540

aku orang indonesia yeay


ienashhuwaida

why it should be "ORANGES" ??? Why "Orange" is uncorrect ??


KLcfdX

Keep repeating this question


Sascha383964

How should I know it's plural or not. It doesn't give a hint. Maybe I'm wrong...


falcon074

In English, when you like something unspecific, you say it in plural.

In Indonesian, on the other hand, you say it in singular.

That's the basic rule.

I like oranges = saya suka jeruk (it's not a particular orange)

I like cars = saya suka mobil (we don't know the type of the car)

I hope it can help you.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between Tidak and Bukan


apsukma

    tidak = no bukan = not


Erick973616

    Makes absolutely no sense to say that, most likely I'll never say this phrase anyways.


StrahinjaO4

    Is tidak the only word for no?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.