1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya makan sup panas."

"Saya makan sup panas."

Translation:I eat hot soup.

August 17, 2018

9 Comments


shiningaardvark

If "I am eating hot soup" is wrong, how would you say this?


yogastorow

Aku/saya sedang makan sup panas.


Azza-longy

What is the difference between Soto and Sup. I was under the false impression Soto meant soup? Or is that a Balinese dialect?


Rick392366

You could see Soto as some type of soup, although I think it's not the same.
Here are some recipes (soto ayam):

https://cookpad.com/id/cari/soto%20ayam

hmmmmm..... :-)


Oemar11

My wife speaks indonesian. Soto means thick. If used with the word Sup it means....thick soup.


jasminethetofu

Is this hot as in temperature or as in spice?


FionaFrank

Temperature. In spice it's pedis.


CT_3110

I got marked wrong because I wrote 'sop' instead of 'sup'? Im pretty sure I've seen duoling use that version before but it got marked wrong this time, also my indonesian family have always spelled it that way. Just think its frustrating that Duolingo doesn't make it always acceptable.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.