"Saya makan sup panas."

Translation:I eat hot soup.

August 17, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shiningaardvark

If "I am eating hot soup" is wrong, how would you say this?


yogastorow

Aku/saya sedang makan sup panas.


Azza-longy

What is the difference between Soto and Sup. I was under the false impression Soto meant soup? Or is that a Balinese dialect?


Oemar11

My wife speaks indonesian. Soto means thick. If used with the word Sup it means....thick soup.


Rick392366

You could see Soto as some type of soup, although I think it's not the same.
Here are some recipes (soto ayam):

https://cookpad.com/id/cari/soto%20ayam

hmmmmm..... :-)


boringtomi

In English I believe "drink soup" is always accepted and actually more correct than "eat soup"... why is it not accepted here?


Michael506946

try soto ayam, you need to eat it :p


Oemar11

This sentence is misleading and can be translated many ways.


jasminethetofu

Is this hot as in temperature or as in spice?


FionaFrank

Temperature. In spice it's pedis.


CT_3110

I got marked wrong because I wrote 'sop' instead of 'sup'? Im pretty sure I've seen duoling use that version before but it got marked wrong this time, also my indonesian family have always spelled it that way. Just think its frustrating that Duolingo doesn't make it always acceptable.


Mikeccb

Soup is liquid.... I eat water, can? Why marked me wrong?


BOYMUH

Saya memakan sup panas.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.