"Saya makan sup panas."

Translation:I eat hot soup.

August 17, 2018

6 Comments


shiningaardvark

If "I am eating hot soup" is wrong, how would you say this?

August 17, 2018

yogastorow

Aku/saya sedang makan sup panas.

August 17, 2018

Azza-longy

What is the difference between Soto and Sup. I was under the false impression Soto meant soup? Or is that a Balinese dialect?

August 27, 2018

Rick392366

You could see Soto as some type of soup, although I think it's not the same.
Here are some recipes (soto ayam):

https://cookpad.com/id/cari/soto%20ayam

hmmmmm..... :-)

September 10, 2018

Oemar11

My wife speaks indonesian. Soto means thick. If used with the word Sup it means....thick soup.

April 15, 2019

Oemar11

This sentence is misleading and can be translated many ways.

April 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.