"Permisi, sampai jumpa."

Translation:Excuse me, goodbye.

August 17, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deinonysus

Wiktionary translates "sampai jumpa" as "see you later" as of August 17 2018. Should that be an accepted translation?


Simon945414

These 2 don't belong together. very confusing, even to my Indonesian partner.


Dmschmi

I agree, this course needs a lot of work


[deactivated user]

    It's totally odd


Vismaior

    is there a difference between permisi and maaf? I have a feeling that maybe permisi is more 'excuse me' when passing through, or getting someone's attention, and maaf is more like when you area sorry about something. Am i right?


nlpettersen

    I think yes. Maaf is much more apologetic.


VipinRahul

    I also think the same


jess55575

    Lmao these words together sounds so weird wkwkwk


AbdullahAAK

    yes wkwkwkwkk is hahahahah


PETER91922

    illogical. All the earlier translations for Sampai Jumpa was either Until we meet again Or See you soon - then out of the blue, this one says Goodbye?? Goodbye was translated as Selamat Tinggal or Selamat Jalan - never as Sampai Jumpa.


nlpettersen

    Sampai jumpa of course doesn't literally mean "good bye," but you wouldn't use it unless you were taking leave. So they don't literally mean the same thing, but they go together.


michel647161

    Up to recently this was translated as: Excuse me, see you.


nlpettersen

    "See you later" is actually a correct translation of "sampai jumpa." There's no "soon" in it.


AijazAhmed15

    Sampai jumpa means see u but here he said goodbye where good bye meanssalamat jalan


TonyBerjaya

    Excuse me, see you!


taz941414

    So how do i answer the question


Alsebai

    What's different between "Selamat jalan", "selamat tinggal" and "Sampi jumpa"? Why do you use here "Sampi jumpa" as goodbye?


nlpettersen

    Sampai jumpa, "see you later," is a nice optimistic kind of good-bye -- Looking forward to the pleasure of seeing you again. Selamat jalan, good-bye with wishes for good travel. Selamat tinggal, good-bye with wishes for staying in place.


Shraddha28417

    'good bye' is a wrong translation of Sampai Jumpa. It should be 'see you' or 'until we meet again'.


Floreins87

    What a strange sentence


thokonet

    "Permisi" should not be translated as "Sorry" but rather as "do you mind if..", or "is it okay that...". I believe permisi originates from the word "permission" anyway, which does neither carry the meaning "excuse me" or "sorry".


AijazAhmed15

    Sampai jumpa means see u but here he tell please


    [deactivated user]

      "until next time" should be accepted as an answer for "sampai jumpa"


      [deactivated user]

        "Maaf. Saya pergi dulu"

        Would be more polite if you need to cut someone off, or you have to go.


PopcornGam3

        Halo nama saya popcorn Hallo ny name is popcorn


hectorlqr

        Does Indonesian "permisi" come from Spanish "permiso" or is it from another Romance Language?


        [deactivated user]

          There are almost no borrowed words from Spanish in Indonesian. If it sounds like Spanish, it is probably from Portuguese. I would say permisi comes from Dutch, permissie, which probably comes from French.

          The Portuguese equivalent is permissão, had it been borrowed from Portuguese the Indonesian words would have been "permisu"


AM42270

          What a savage haha


Cherry305928

          "Permisi" is similar to "Excuse me" to ask something? For example, "Excuse e, where is the bathroom?" or it is just a way to say "Sorry"? "Permisi" reminds me a little of "Permit me"/"Allow me".


mjaffar

          My answer "Excuse me, till we meet again" correctly translates SAMPAI JUMPA

          Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.