1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Permisi, sampai jumpa."

"Permisi, sampai jumpa."

Translation:Excuse me, goodbye.

August 17, 2018

24 Comments


Deinonysus

Wiktionary translates "sampai jumpa" as "see you later" as of August 17 2018. Should that be an accepted translation?


Simon945414

These 2 don't belong together. very confusing, even to my Indonesian partner.


Dmschmi

I agree, this course needs a lot of work


Vismaior

is there a difference between permisi and maaf? I have a feeling that maybe permisi is more 'excuse me' when passing through, or getting someone's attention, and maaf is more like when you area sorry about something. Am i right?


nlpettersen

I think yes. Maaf is much more apologetic.


VipinRahul

I also think the same


nlpettersen

"See you later" is actually a correct translation of "sampai jumpa." There's no "soon" in it.


michel647161

Up to recently this was translated as: Excuse me, see you.


TonyBerjaya

Excuse me, see you!


thokonet

"Permisi" should not be translated as "Sorry" but rather as "do you mind if..", or "is it okay that...". I believe permisi originates from the word "permission" anyway, which does neither carry the meaning "excuse me" or "sorry".


AijazAhmed15

Sampai jumpa means see u but here he said goodbye where good bye meanssalamat jalan


taz941414

So how do i answer the question


jess55575

Lmao these words together sounds so weird wkwkwk


AijazAhmed15

Sampai jumpa means see u but here he tell please


3PNeuMAk

"until next time" should be accepted as an answer for "sampai jumpa"


3PNeuMAk

"Maaf. Saya pergi dulu"

Would be more polite if you need to cut someone off, or you have to go.


Alsebai

What's different between "Selamat jalan", "selamat tinggal" and "Sampi jumpa"? Why do you use here "Sampi jumpa" as goodbye?


nlpettersen

Sampai jumpa, "see you later," is a nice optimistic kind of good-bye -- Looking forward to the pleasure of seeing you again. Selamat jalan, good-bye with wishes for good travel. Selamat tinggal, good-bye with wishes for staying in place.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.