"Saya minum susu, kamu minum air."

Translation:I drink milk, you drink water.

August 17, 2018

6 Comments


Deinonysus

Why does this sentence mix the formal "I" and the informal "you"? Shouldn't it be the formal "Saya minum susu, Anda minum air" or the informal "Aku minum susu, kamu minum air"?

August 17, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! That just depends on the context, of course. In Indonesian, it is possible to mix these pronouns in many situations. And I always wanted to know why. But I think, first, it is easy to understand the informal use of both pronouns when the relation is intimate, between children, close friends or in a very close relationship. When the context is formal, even the same relationship (when other adults are present) would use formal addreses (Ibu, Bapak, Mbak, Mas, Kak, Saudara, Saudari, Adik, even the proper name or surname is combined or not with the term of address in the place of the pronoun), most of the time between adults, and perhaps one adult can decide to avoid the formal pronoun when addressing to a child, but always using Saya in the conversation. Still, I think I cannot explain it so well because I am not a native, but I know a simple example for the Duolingo sentence (using Saya / kamu) is when a teacher talks to a young student or teenager. Then, in the conversation, the teacher use the pronoun Saya, but would avoid using Anda to address the student, even more when the student is very young; perhaps to not be extremely formal or to not treat (ironically) children like adults, and also that use cannot mean to be disrespectful in any way. The student would use both Saya / Anda to not be disrespectful, and I think it would be better not to change Saya to Aku, or Anda to Kamu for any reason. Then, I think it is always the "authority" (or between authorities, directors, enterpreuners) that keep the formal address, and can mix the informal address, not for oneself, but for others.

I would also like to hear some native voices (I know the uses can change in different regions of Indonesia), and perhaps they can add more options for formal and informal conversations.

Here is a link with some of the uses I have mentioned above: https://blogs.transparent.com/indonesian/indonesian-personal-pronouns-kata-ganti-orang/

And please, it is better not just to keep the simple formula "Saya = formal, Aku = informal" (I agree), and "Anda = formal, Kamu = informal" (not always); in the second person, the formula could also be, "Anda = polite, very formal", and "Kamu = polite, familiar, informal", so this cannot be always so clear.

Other good readings about Indonesian pronouns:

https://www.quora.com/Whats-the-difference-between-Anda-and-Kamu-in-Indonesian

https://lettersonthewind.wordpress.com/2011/11/21/formal-vs-informal-my-latest-language-dilemma/

Selamat belajar! :)

September 6, 2018

ArdiExcella

the robot sound weird, what i hear is "Saya minum susu, kamu minum mair" are you guys hear it too?

October 1, 2018

ScotiaBule

Nope. I hear “minum air”. It most likely is because “air” has an “ieeair” sound, so when beside a sound like “m” it flows into each other easily if you are not used to hearing spoken Indonesia at this level of pacing.

December 17, 2018

AgmaPutri

Its not kind of language which commonly used here, its sounds weird especially cause there is no "and" between the coma and the word "you"

January 15, 2019

YohanesIndonesia

And they mix "saya" and "kamu" smh

January 27, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.