1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya minum susu, kamu minum …

"Saya minum susu, kamu minum air."

Translation:I drink milk, you drink water.

August 17, 2018

22 Comments


Deinonysus

Why does this sentence mix the formal "I" and the informal "you"? Shouldn't it be the formal "Saya minum susu, Anda minum air" or the informal "Aku minum susu, kamu minum air"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! That just depends on the context, of course. In Indonesian, it is possible to mix these pronouns in many situations. And I always wanted to know why. But I think, first, it is easy to understand the informal use of both pronouns when the relation is intimate, between children, close friends or in a very close relationship. When the context is formal, even the same relationship (when other adults are present) would use formal addreses (Ibu, Bapak, Mbak, Mas, Kak, Saudara, Saudari, Adik, even the proper name or surname is combined or not with the term of address in the place of the pronoun), most of the time between adults, and perhaps one adult can decide to avoid the formal pronoun when addressing to a child, but always using Saya in the conversation. Still, I think I cannot explain it so well because I am not a native, but I know a simple example for the Duolingo sentence (using Saya / kamu) is when a teacher talks to a young student or teenager. Then, in the conversation, the teacher use the pronoun Saya, but would avoid using Anda to address the student, even more when the student is very young; perhaps to not be extremely formal or to not treat (ironically) children like adults, and also that use cannot mean to be disrespectful in any way. The student would use both Saya / Anda to not be disrespectful, and I think it would be better not to change Saya to Aku, or Anda to Kamu for any reason. Then, I think it is always the "authority" (or between authorities, directors, enterpreuners) that keep the formal address, and can mix the informal address, not for oneself, but for others.

I would also like to hear some native voices (I know the uses can change in different regions of Indonesia), and perhaps they can add more options for formal and informal conversations.

Here is a link with some of the uses I have mentioned above: https://blogs.transparent.com/indonesian/indonesian-personal-pronouns-kata-ganti-orang/

And please, it is better not just to keep the simple formula "Saya = formal, Aku = informal" (I agree), and "Anda = formal, Kamu = informal" (not always); in the second person, the formula could also be, "Anda = polite, very formal", and "Kamu = polite, familiar, informal", so this cannot be always so clear.

Other good readings about Indonesian pronouns:

https://www.quora.com/Whats-the-difference-between-Anda-and-Kamu-in-Indonesian

https://lettersonthewind.wordpress.com/2011/11/21/formal-vs-informal-my-latest-language-dilemma/

Selamat belajar! :)


LizAdianti

Becose its like that


NIAOKTAVIA11

itu orang inggris bocah


AgmaPutri

Its not kind of language which commonly used here, its sounds weird especially cause there is no "and" between the coma and the word "you"


yohanesindonesia

And they mix "saya" and "kamu" smh


PERCE_NEIGE

There's no problem in mixing "saya" and "kamu".


AVAX3M

"I drink milk, you drink air."


Ilona150393

I drink, therefor you drink.


ArdiExcella

the robot sound weird, what i hear is "Saya minum susu, kamu minum mair" are you guys hear it too?


ScotiaBule

Nope. I hear “minum air”. It most likely is because “air” has an “ieeair” sound, so when beside a sound like “m” it flows into each other easily if you are not used to hearing spoken Indonesia at this level of pacing.


Eric134550

Why is I drunk milk, you drink water wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

There's no mention that it's a past. So, in this case, we have to translate with a present.


LizAdianti

Becose drink not drunk


Norsyazlee1

Ini adalah yang best


LaIndienne

Well I was laughing so hard on this sentence most probably because my mother tongue is hindi,and in hindi susu means urine:p


AVAX3M

Ikr, it means "breast" in Filipino.


SamTristan1

duolingo is not fun


KingaMaja1

I know it's off topic, but what happened to the voice? Now it is strange and not very distinct ☹☹☹

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.