"Saya minum susu, dan kamu minum air."

Translation:I drink milk, and you drink water.

August 17, 2018

11 Comments


Deinonysus

Why does this sentence mix formal and formal pronouns? "Saya" is formal and "kamu" is informal.

August 17, 2018

demoksaputra

'Saya' is indeed a formal pronoun, but some people also use it in informal situation.

August 18, 2018

VarmaKafo

What would the informal version of 'saya' be?

August 24, 2018

digitalpointer

aku

August 28, 2018

BrianDomin440356

"Kamu" is you and "Saya" is I/me, sometimes "Aku" is I/me

January 16, 2019

kenurremot

Do you need the "and"?

Is "I drink milk, you drink water" also correct?

October 7, 2018

JanisLim

Cause they put the word "dan" in there which means "and". Guess they just want to test that word?

November 19, 2018

aditya5555

Is d in dan the retroflex or dental?

November 23, 2018

JosephArma8

D and T in Indonesian is pronounced like smooth dh or th in English.

January 8, 2019

GamerDoggo

[deleted]

February 15, 2019

alidaban

Where is water word choice

March 30, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.