"Saya minum susu, dan kamu minum air."

Translation:I drink milk, and you drink water.

August 17, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deinonysus

Why does this sentence mix formal and formal pronouns? "Saya" is formal and "kamu" is informal.


demoksaputra

'Saya' is indeed a formal pronoun, but some people also use it in informal situation.


VarmaKafo

What would the informal version of 'saya' be?


Chronos58

Its like Tagalog(Philippines), But we say "ako".


FarhanMuha5

@Deinonysus Because it's still about basics. Keep in mind that Indonesians do not refer to strangers using "you" or in this case "kamu" cause that would be rude. Use honorifics instead.

[Bapak/Ibu] for elders [Mas/mbak] for non-elders

It may differ for each region but that should suffice if you're only visiting big cities.


Away54

Deinonysus, I have the same question. But, I assume that this course is targeted for oral as we see a lot of informal usage combined with formal. In oral, the effectiveness is more important and we don't need to pay attention much on the language structure.

If it is not, the course has some mistakes :((


mainfaloooo_

Brooo i had 2 typos and it showed incorrect


ezupo1

this language should be the new esperanto. It is easy to understand because its pronunciation is clear as water.


kenurremot

Do you need the "and"?

Is "I drink milk, you drink water" also correct?


JanisLim

Cause they put the word "dan" in there which means "and". Guess they just want to test that word?


goleemt

I got the same thing.


zahra705773

Yes this need "and"


Ailan_Artur

Me, who knows english, mandarin and portuguese " Skirt drinks milk, but you drink air"


BabyPuspit1

'Saya' is a formal word for someone we REALLY respect So Instead of 'Saya' we say 'Aku' "Aku minum Susu dan Kamu minum Air" Simple.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.