1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya minum susu, dan kamu mi…

"Saya minum susu, dan kamu minum air."

Translation:I drink milk, and you drink water.

August 17, 2018

16 Comments


Deinonysus

Why does this sentence mix formal and formal pronouns? "Saya" is formal and "kamu" is informal.


demoksaputra

'Saya' is indeed a formal pronoun, but some people also use it in informal situation.


VarmaKafo

What would the informal version of 'saya' be?


Aomirai

"Kamu" is you and "Saya" is I/me, sometimes "Aku" is I/me


Away54

Deinonysus: I have the same question.

But I assume that this course is targeted for oral as we see a lot of informal forms combined with formal ones. In oral, the effectiveness is more important and we don't look into language structure.

If it's not, is the course not built by Indonesian linguists?


ezupo1

this language should be the new esperanto. It is easy to understand because its pronunciation is clear as water.


kenurremot

Do you need the "and"?

Is "I drink milk, you drink water" also correct?


JanisLim

Cause they put the word "dan" in there which means "and". Guess they just want to test that word?


goleemt

I got the same thing.


aditya5555

Is d in dan the retroflex or dental?


JosephArma8

D and T in Indonesian is pronounced like smooth dh or th in English.


alidaban

Where is water word choice


CristianoJ834163

Acertei! Estou gostando

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.