"垃圾桶里有一只小猫。"

Translation:There is a kitten in the trash can.

August 17, 2018

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mcryangel6

But why is the kitty in the garbage can???


YuggothGer

Asking the real questions here!


fedes16

Hijacking top comment to ask people not to downvote the discussion threads for the phrases (it was at -5).

When they reach -5, they become hidden, and can't even be found with a forum search. They do not get more attention from the team in charge of the course, it even makes it more difficult for them to find it.

I've heard they were seeing to fix this problem, but in the meantime please upvote discussions with low votes, thank you.


[deactivated user]

    I sure hope they're alright :0


ReubenChang

    I said 'there is a small cat in the bin' should be accepted?


KX3.

    Usually it means kitten, but yes.


RobinThor

    Audio does not play for me.


Riven333

    Audio used to play for me, but does not any longer as of 2019-06-20. Reported.


minpili

    rubbish bin (Australian English)


DuoDestine

    I said There is a cat in the rubbish bin

    Note: Reply to this comment here if you want me to read it :D have a nice day!


Elef811331

    The UK does not have trash cans, it has dustbins (domestic) and rubbish/litter bins (public), but 'dustbin' is not (yet?) recognised as a translation by Duolingo. Reported.


Elef811331

    Aha! It accepts rubbish bin.


Charlimagnus

    There is a SMALL cat in the trash can, the accepted answer showed 'Little Cat" as correct. How can DL not recognize little and small as synonyms? frustrating.


KennethDeuel

    True story, one of those Sarah McLachan animal rescue commercials came up on the television show my wife is watching right when this question came up on the computer I'm using.


CamillaCSN

    I just remembered that there are evil human beings who throw baby cats in the trashcan after they are born :c


Elef811331

    The word 'dustbin' has been accepted in other answers but not this one. There are no trash cans in English homes. Reported. We might have rubbish bins - like the Australians - but definitely not trash cans, whatever wild life they hold. (More likely to be urban foxes than kittens)_


Cloudless814

    what is the difference between kitty and kitten... (っ °Д °;)っ


Marcus534860

    The chinese equivalent for 'kitty' is 猫咪 (maomi)


Gabrielle145359

    "Kitty" can refer to any cat, and is rather casual. "Kitten" is a baby cat.


bezvezehc

    I don't understand how cat isn't acceptable


Simon299426

    "There is a small cat in the trash can" not accepted, yet little cat as an alternative to kitten is accepted. Reported 19th October 2018.


night-owl-ninja

    Isn't "There is a small cat in the trash can" a logical answer as well?


Riven333

    "There is a small cat in the garbage can" Marked wrong as of 2019-05-31. Reported.


Devon711559

    The 小猫 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? A constant irritation. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 13th Thursday Opera 60.0.3255.141 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.

    A year later: Android browsers don't manifest this bug.


Wafflestraw

    I said that "in the trash can is a small cat" which is exactly what it means. Why was I wrong?!


gose_

    Why does: "There is a small cat in the garbage can" not work? :(


XoPandagal4

    "小猫" specifically means "kitten" in Chinese.


XoPandagal4

    My Chinese friend says if you want to say "small cat" (one that is not a kitten) you need to say "小的猫."


TheBlaze00

    why is bin not accepted????


Veronika961049

    Trash can and garbage bin are the same. Please be consistent with either British English or American English .....


Venti_--__

    w-who w-w-would-d p-put a-aa k-kitten i-i-in a trash c-c-c-can????????????????????????????

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.