1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He orders chicken soup."

"He orders chicken soup."

Translation:Dia pesan sup ayam.

August 17, 2018

15 Comments


Rldagnell

Sup? I've never seen this word. It's usually Soto or Sop?


IntelGuard

My guess is that sop and sup are regional dialects, while soto is the formal word for soup. Either way they all mean the same thing.


AntoniMysl

soto is specific kind of soup


Lisalis000

Sometimes the letter "u" in some words are pronounced more "o" ish sound, caused by dialects. As for soto, soto is included in sup category but not all sup is soto


saixsaixsai

I've never seen or heard "sup" either. Confusing.


Elia1701

I did not get "Dia pesan sup ayam." as a possible solution.

What I got was:

Mark the correct meaning He orders chicken soup. 1 - Ia memesan kacang ayam. 2 - Dia memesan sup ayam. 3 - Dia pesan bayar ayam.

So the correct solution was 2 but I had never seen the word 'memesan' before that and I was only able to guess that as the others were identifiable as wrong due to me knowing 'kacang' and 'bayar'. Any explanation for that?


Emno3520

Why is soto ayam not accepted?


ArthurKays

In this course soup is translated as "sup", but what we hear in the spoken text is "sop", which in my opinion is the correct word for it in Indonesia.


JamesNorel

Whats the difference between sop and sup?


duolingotfek

Nothing. They're basically the same. You can use either way


malalala930

Is there any difference in usage between 'pesan' and 'memesan?' The latter was given as a choice in the exercise but was not introduced in the lesson.


duolingotfek

"Pesan" is a base verb for "memesan"; but has the same meaning.

Affix "me-" + base word "pesan" = "memesan". The "p" at the beginning of "pesan" is going under consonant gradation and becomes "m"

Every words with "me-" affix always have the same meaning with its base word. So, for daily conversations, you can use the base word instead


malalala930

For reference the sentence given was "Ia memesan sup ayam."


Chuck919019

Shouldnt the proper usage be "sup daging ayam", just like "sup daging sapi" or "sup daging babi"?


hantuhutan

At least it shouldn't be marked wrong

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.