"He orders chicken soup."

Translation:Dia pesan sup ayam.

August 17, 2018

11 Comments


Elia1701

I did not get "Dia pesan sup ayam." as a possible solution.

What I got was:

Mark the correct meaning He orders chicken soup. 1 - Ia memesan kacang ayam. 2 - Dia memesan sup ayam. 3 - Dia pesan bayar ayam.

So the correct solution was 2 but I had never seen the word 'memesan' before that and I was only able to guess that as the others were identifiable as wrong due to me knowing 'kacang' and 'bayar'. Any explanation for that?

October 9, 2018

makanui

Is there any difference in usage between 'pesan' and 'memesan?' The latter was given as a choice in the exercise but was not introduced in the lesson.

August 22, 2018

makanui

For reference the sentence given was "Ia memesan sup ayam."

August 22, 2018

duolingotfek

"Pesan" is a base verb for "memesan"; but has the same meaning.

Affix "me-" + base word "pesan" = "memesan". The "p" at the beginning of "pesan" is going under consonant gradation and becomes "m"

Every words with "me-" affix always have the same meaning with its base word. So, for daily conversations, you can use the base word instead

May 23, 2019

Rldagnell

Sup? I've never seen this word. It's usually Soto or Sop?

August 17, 2018

IntelGuard

My guess is that sop and sup are regional dialects, while soto is the formal word for soup. Either way they all mean the same thing.

November 21, 2018

AntoniMysl

soto is specific kind of soup

February 1, 2019

JamesNorel

Whats the difference between sop and sup?

May 14, 2019

duolingotfek

Nothing. They're basically the same. You can use either way

May 23, 2019

Emno3520

Why is soto ayam not accepted?

December 30, 2018

ArthurKays

In this course soup is translated as "sup", but what we hear in the spoken text is "sop", which in my opinion is the correct word for it in Indonesia.

February 19, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.