"Saya suka pasar."

Translation:I like markets.

August 17, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deinonysus

Pasar comes from Persian and has the same roots as the English "bazaar".


RobertEddy

Thought so, thanks for confirmation.


Suerte201011

Awesome! That's now easy to remember.


Ants_L

I like market cant be wrong!!!!!


roman2095

The English version needs an article (a/the) before the noun (market) because it is singular. You can only omit the article for plurals (markets).


dcarkner

Yes it can. It's ungrammatical in English. Either you the idea "markets" or "a market" or "the market".


EmPulse2

So "I like markets" is fine?

And "I like the market" is fine?

But "I like the markets" is not fine?

I am going to report this, but I'm interested in hearing any ideas why I might be wrong?


Cameron298

You don't need an article (a/the) for this plural. "I like markets" is how it said...


HiMeCriss

Pasar sounds like bazaars, any connections?


memerson76

Why is this not 'I like the market'?


BuddyCountryRock

Why is "I like markets" good and "I love markets" is wrong?


AVAX3M

"Love" would use a different verb altogether.


mikaylamikael

Suka means like. It doesn't mean love. They have two different meanings, hence two different Indonesian words


ph.41ns9p

Why not market and why always markets... Crazy English


Ants_L

I like a market I mean


sukabitch1

How do i know it's plural??!!


AVAX3M

By this sentence alone, you can't know.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.