1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka pasar."

"Saya suka pasar."

Translation:I like markets.

August 17, 2018

18 Comments


Deinonysus

Pasar comes from Persian and has the same roots as the English "bazaar".


RobertEddy

Thought so, thanks for confirmation.


Suerte201011

Awesome! That's now easy to remember.


Ants_L

I like market cant be wrong!!!!!


roman2095

The English version needs an article (a/the) before the noun (market) because it is singular. You can only omit the article for plurals (markets).


DanielCark

Yes it can. It's ungrammatical in English. Either you the idea "markets" or "a market" or "the market".


Buddy539836

Why is "I like markets" good and "I love markets" is wrong?


AVAX3M

"Love" would use a different verb altogether.


Ants_L

Saya suka pasar-pasar should be plural? Why is wrong .. i like a market


EmPulse2

So "I like markets" is fine?

And "I like the market" is fine?

But "I like the markets" is not fine?

I am going to report this, but I'm interested in hearing any ideas why I might be wrong?


Cameron298

You don't need an article (a/the) for this plural. "I like markets" is how it said...


Ants_L

I like a market I mean


HiMeCriss

Pasar sounds like bazaars, any connections?


Michael34529

Why is this not 'I like the market'?


sukabitch1

How do i know it's plural??!!


AVAX3M

By this sentence alone, you can't know.


TonyBerjaya

"I like market" should be accepted also. Not necessary must put "markets" instead of "market".


Karthik03121811

Markets shd be pasar-pasar

Pasar is singular

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.