"Saya suka pasar."

Translation:I like markets.

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


Deinonysus

Pasar comes from Persian and has the same roots as the English "bazaar".

August 17, 2018

RobertEddy

Thought so, thanks for confirmation.

September 16, 2018

AntsLuuk

I like market cant be wrong!!!!!

September 22, 2018

roman2095

The English version needs an article (a/the) before the noun (market) because it is singular. You can only omit the article for plurals (markets).

November 14, 2018

DanielCark

Yes it can. It's ungrammatical in English. Either you the idea "markets" or "a market" or "the market".

November 18, 2018

EmPulse2

So "I like markets" is fine?

And "I like the market" is fine?

But "I like the markets" is not fine?

I am going to report this, but I'm interested in hearing any ideas why I might be wrong?

August 30, 2018

Cameron221258

You don't need an article (a/the) for this plural. "I like markets" is how it said...

April 19, 2019, 5:07 AM

AntsLuuk

I like a market I mean

September 22, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.