1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini is twenty years old."

"Tini is twenty years old."

Translation:Umur Tini dua puluh tahun.

August 17, 2018

49 Comments


Kpmallon

Why "usia"? More formal?


carrots084

"usia" is the formal version of "umur" it is used just as "umur"


Himani959506

Why is Tini dua puluh tahun not accepted?


tp.aisha

Tini dua puluh tahun is Tini twenty,it should be Umur Tini dua puluh tahun


-ilikebread-

Bc that is "Tini twenty years old"


AVAX3M

"Umur Tini dua puluh tahun." -> "Tini's age is twenty years."


Dana994546

Thank you, very helpful!


RiiamuKucing

Why does "sepuluh" mean "ten" while "dua puluh" means "twenty?" Is "-se" a prefix that means "ten"?


duolingotfek

10 Sepuluh Just think that Sepuluh comes from satu-puluh. So se ~ one (satu)

20 Dua puluh

Puluh = ten


Carlee328904

Se- is just replacing satu, this prefix is not only used to sepuluh, but also seratus -one hundred, seribu - one thousand, sejuta- one million and lots more


[deactivated user]

    I think it comes from satu which is one in indonesian, but I am not sure because Indonesian is not my native language


CheYinChen

    Why the answer is Usia Tini dua puluh tahun.? Is Usia the same as Umur?


Rick392366

    Why the answer is Usia Tini dua puluh tahun.? Is Usia the same as Umur?

    Yes.
    "umur "& "├╝sia" mean the same = "age" (noun).
    "usia" is more formal.


samirlevitt

    Why did it mark "Tini berumur dua puluh tahun" as incorrect?


YdWin

    It should be accepted in this context


Kris566420

    berumur means different i think, it means aged


PERCE_NEIGE

    Berumur is a verb, and mean "to be aged of", it means the same than the "is" when you say "He is 20 y.o".


Rick392366

    Umur?

    Umur = age

    Umur Tini = Tini's age
    dua puluh = twenty
    tahun = year

    Tini's age twenty years, that's what it literally says.
    Tini is twenty years old, is a better way to say it in English.


carrots084

    Why does it not allow "Tini dua puluh tahun", when it marks the correct answer as being "Namaku Andi, aku dua puluh tahun" in this same exercise


Ven799155

    can't I say "Tini usia dua puluh tahun"?


PERCE_NEIGE

    You use "usia" like a verb, when "usia" is a noun. (usia = umur), meaning "the age".

    If you use a verb, the word order is correct: Tini berusia... Tini is aged of... (berusia/berurmu = verb, to be aged of).

    If you use a noun, your word order is incorrect. The possessor has to be after the noun. So usia = noun, and Tini = possessor. You would have Usia Tini = Tini's age. Same order than anak saya = my child.

    Tini berusia dua puluh tahun = correct.
    Usia Tini dua puluh tahun = correct.


SeanYu9

    No, it's noun first before modifier. The age is 20. Whose age? Tini's age.

    Tini's apple -- apel Tini Tini's orange -- jeruk Tini


SuhaFiraz

    Why don't people use 'is' when speaking Indonesian?


PERCE_NEIGE

    The "to be" verb does exist, and there are even several ways to express "to be" in Indonesian, depending on the context (identity: adalah, place: ada, color: berwarna, age: berumur/berasia), but Indonesian is a language where you don't repeat that is already mentioned elsewhere or obvious by the context.

    The to be verb is optional, so when you say "Saya anak", (I child), we know that the "to be" verb is implied, and it's I am a child.

    The longer version is Saya adalah anak (adalah = to be), but the common way is to simply skip this verb.


shimizuhiroshi12

    Tahun means "... years old" if it is after a number. Example: Dua puluh tahun = twenty years old. (Dua = two | ... puluh = ~ty like twenTY, thirTY).

    Tahun means "year" if it is to mention what year. Example: Tahun 2020 = 2020 year.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Tini berusia dua puluh tahun, is also correct.


win.metacutie

    i dont quite understand the grammar


shimizuhiroshi12

    Hi, TheAkhil.

    Tahun means "... years old" if it is after a number. Example: Dua puluh tahun = twenty years old. (Dua = two | ... puluh = ~ty like twenTY, thirTY).

    Tahun means "year" if it is to mention what year. Example: Tahun 2020 = 2020 year.


TheAkhil

    Many thanks! :)


shimizuhiroshi12

    You are welcome, TheAkhil! Happy study and stay safe.


Nmangamer1

    So, what exactly does umar and usia mean?


akucintaDani

    Umur and usia both mean age, and they can both be used interchangeably.


DannyZamor6

    They never showed Usia, how could anyone get this right?


Aseel236645

    I dont understand here


greenphyton

    You can go "umur tini dua puluh tahun"

    And you can go "Tini berumur dua puluh tahun" it's same


EtienneTri2

    Whao, Tini grows up so quick. The previous question she was 10!


DKorsta

    Difference between Tini umur dua puluh tahun, or Umur Tini dua puluh tahun?


HHr47

    Why is Tini dua puluh tahun incorrect?


AVAX3M

    Please report it.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.