"Tini is twenty years old."

Translation:Umur Tini dua puluh tahun.

August 17, 2018

17 Comments


Kpmallon

Why "usia"? More formal?

August 27, 2018

carrots084

"usia" is the formal version of "umur" it is used just as "umur"

August 27, 2018

Himani959506

Why is Tini dua puluh tahun not accepted?

February 17, 2019

Nilla-Wafers

Why does "sepuluh" mean "ten" while "dua puluh" means "twenty?" Is "-se" a prefix that means "ten"?

October 3, 2018

duolingotfek

10 Sepuluh Just think that Sepuluh comes from satu-puluh. So se ~ one (satu)

20 Dua puluh

Puluh = ten

May 23, 2019

Nilla-Wafers

*"se-"

October 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think it comes from satu which is one in indonesian, but I am not sure because Indonesian is not my native language

    October 17, 2018

CheYinChen

    Why the answer is Usia Tini dua puluh tahun.? Is Usia the same as Umur?

    August 17, 2018

Rick392366

    Why the answer is Usia Tini dua puluh tahun.? Is Usia the same as Umur?

    Yes.
    "umur "& "├╝sia" mean the same = "age" (noun).
    "usia" is more formal.

    August 17, 2018

Drea4545

    Umur?

    August 17, 2018

Rick392366

    Umur?

    Umur = age

    Umur Tini = Tini's age
    dua puluh = twenty
    tahun = year

    Tini's age twenty years, that's what it literally says.
    Tini is twenty years old, is a better way to say it in English.

    August 17, 2018

carrots084

    Why does it not allow "Tini dua puluh tahun", when it marks the correct answer as being "Namaku Andi, aku dua puluh tahun" in this same exercise

    August 25, 2018

samrlevitt

    Why did it mark "Tini berumur dua puluh tahun" as incorrect?

    August 19, 2018

Kris566420

    berumur means different i think, it means aged

    April 17, 2019

YdWin

    It should be accepted in this context

    June 8, 2019

Michael169385

    Not happy

    July 20, 2019

Ven799155

    can't I say "Tini usia dua puluh tahun"?

    July 28, 2019
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.