"Apa saja yang dapat saya lakukan?"

Translation:Anything I can do?

August 17, 2018

7 Comments


Rick392366

Meaning: Anything can I do?

The English translation is not correct.
Could you please be so kind to fix it ?

I think it should be something like this :
Anything I can do ?
Anything that I can do ?
Is there anything I can do ?
Is there anything that I can do ?

August 17, 2018

joeldipops

I think "What can I do?" also works, though it doesn't convey that you're asking for a list as well as "Anything" does.

September 6, 2018

Rick392366

I think "What can I do?" also works, though it doesn't convey that you're asking for a list as well as "Anything" does.

Hmmm...I think that's exactly the difference here.
"Apa" = "What"
"Apa saja" = "Anything" (asking for a list).

September 6, 2018

joeldipops

But "what" can also ask for a list.

September 6, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, that's right.
In that case, if you only ask "what", then the word 'saja' needs to be omitted.

"apa"+ "saja", it's about the combination, it has the meaning "anything" , "whatever" (instead of only "what").

September 6, 2018

Noel446373

I think this is the best translation: Is there anything I can do?

August 23, 2018

ericvaillier

Wrong English translation

September 4, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.