1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apa saja yang dapat saya lakā€¦

"Apa saja yang dapat saya lakukan?"

Translation:Anything I can do?

August 17, 2018

18 Comments


Rick392366

Meaning: Anything can I do?

The English translation is not correct.
Could you please be so kind to fix it ?

I think it should be something like this :
Anything I can do ?
Anything that I can do ?
Is there anything I can do ?
Is there anything that I can do ?


joeldipops

I think "What can I do?" also works, though it doesn't convey that you're asking for a list as well as "Anything" does.


Rick392366

I think "What can I do?" also works, though it doesn't convey that you're asking for a list as well as "Anything" does.

Hmmm...I think that's exactly the difference here.
"Apa" = "What"
"Apa saja" = "Anything" (asking for a list).


joeldipops

But "what" can also ask for a list.


Rick392366

Yes, that's right.
In that case, if you only ask "what", then the word 'saja' needs to be omitted.

"apa"+ "saja", it's about the combination, it has the meaning "anything" , "whatever" (instead of only "what").


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

so apa saja translates to anything... so could i say..... saya bukan punya apa saja.... I don't have anything?


Noel446373

My understanding is that "saya bukan [tidak] punya apa saja" means I have nothing whereas "saya tidak punya apa-apa" means I don't have anything. Of course, I might be completely wrong.


enigmajf

"Saya bukan punya apa saja" would be like"i'm not have anything". If you want to say "i don't have anything" it'd be "saya tidak punya apa-apa/apapun".
"saya tidak punya apa saja" is very odd, in fact no one says this in daily conversation


Noel446373

I think this is the best translation: Is there anything I can do?


Aleksandro_RU

What a strange lesson! Nothing is understandable


Aleksandro_RU

What role has "saja" here? Why "dapat" is before "saya"? What's happened?


joeldipops

"Apa saja" is used to ask for a list of things. I can't explain why though. But hopefully you can see why it's "Is there ANYTHING I can do?" in the translation, rather than simply "What can I do?"


Aleksandro_RU

why in these sentenses the verb is before the pronoun?


ericvaillier

Wrong English translation


N_Hermawan

Can it also be "Apa saja yang saya dapat lakukan?" assuming bisa and dapat are somewhat interchangeable?


enigmajf

yes, in this case they're interchangeable. in fact they're mostly interchangeable, I can barely think any sentences where they're not interchangeable. But unfortunately both translation duo gives here don't sound natural to me. the English translation should be "is there anything I can do". then the correct translation would be "apakah/apa ada sesuatu/suatu hal yang dapat/bisa saya lakukan"


VincentQuerta

Why did the word order suddenly change and is the word order necessary or is it for sounding more natural?


donny309620

Perhaps less literal, but just as valid, is the following translation: "Can I do anything?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.