"Apa saja yang dapat saya lakukan?"

Translation:Anything I can do?

August 17, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rick392366

Meaning: Anything can I do?

The English translation is not correct.
Could you please be so kind to fix it ?

I think it should be something like this :
Anything I can do ?
Anything that I can do ?
Is there anything I can do ?
Is there anything that I can do ?


joeldipops

I think "What can I do?" also works, though it doesn't convey that you're asking for a list as well as "Anything" does.


Rick392366

I think "What can I do?" also works, though it doesn't convey that you're asking for a list as well as "Anything" does.

Hmmm...I think that's exactly the difference here.
"Apa" = "What"
"Apa saja" = "Anything" (asking for a list).


joeldipops

But "what" can also ask for a list.


Rick392366

Yes, that's right.
In that case, if you only ask "what", then the word 'saja' needs to be omitted.

"apa"+ "saja", it's about the combination, it has the meaning "anything" , "whatever" (instead of only "what").


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

so apa saja translates to anything... so could i say..... saya bukan punya apa saja.... I don't have anything?


enigmajf

"Saya bukan punya apa saja" would be like"i'm not have anything". If you want to say "i don't have anything" it'd be "saya tidak punya apa-apa/apapun".
"saya tidak punya apa saja" is very odd, in fact no one says this in daily conversation


Noel446373

My understanding is that "saya bukan [tidak] punya apa saja" means I have nothing whereas "saya tidak punya apa-apa" means I don't have anything. Of course, I might be completely wrong.


JorisHeylen

I don't see how 'anything' and 'what' are different in asking for a list. "what are the things I could do?" would be asking for a list with more than one option but "anything" really doesn't.


Noel446373

I think this is the best translation: Is there anything I can do?


Ms.Fixer

You can swap the word order, but the following two sentences have slightly different connotations.

--"Apa saja YANG DAPAT SAYA lakukan?"

--"Apa saja YANG SAYA DAPAT lakukan?"

Both are grammatically correct, but the latter is socially incorrect (for some native speakers). The former sentence suggests that you want to offer help, but you may or may not meet the listener's expectation. So, the former is more common and natural. On the other hand, the latter implies that YOU can offer help, but noone else could do so. Thus, the latter sounds assertive and a little bit unfriendly (bossy).

The difference is derived from the function of "yang". "Yang" functions as an indicator what the speaker wants to highlight. So, bridging "yang" with "dapat" in the former sentence means you can probably offer help in a modest way. Bridging "yang" with "saya" in the latter sentence emphasizes that you are the one who can help the listner.

This explanation is based on answers from Indonesian native speakers on HiNative. https://hinative.com/ja/questions/18123173


Aleksandro_RU

What a strange lesson! Nothing is understandable


Aleksandro_RU

What role has "saja" here? Why "dapat" is before "saya"? What's happened?


joeldipops

"Apa saja" is used to ask for a list of things. I can't explain why though. But hopefully you can see why it's "Is there ANYTHING I can do?" in the translation, rather than simply "What can I do?"


Aleksandro_RU

why in these sentenses the verb is before the pronoun?


N_Hermawan

Can it also be "Apa saja yang saya dapat lakukan?" assuming bisa and dapat are somewhat interchangeable?


enigmajf

yes, in this case they're interchangeable. in fact they're mostly interchangeable, I can barely think any sentences where they're not interchangeable. But unfortunately both translations duo gives here don't sound natural to me. the English translation should be "is there anything I can do?". then the correct translation would be "(apakah/apa) ada (sesuatu/suatu) hal yang (dapat/bisa) saya lakukan?"


VincentQuerta

Why did the word order suddenly change and is the word order necessary or is it for sounding more natural?


ericvaillier

Wrong English translation


donny309620

Perhaps less literal, but just as valid, is the following translation: "Can I do anything?"


SibylleRa

When do we use dapat, when bisa?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.