Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La pomme est rouge."

Translation:The apple is red.

5 years ago

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SheDances13

Do you pronounce the "t" at the end of "est" to separate the vowels between "est" and "rouge"?

4 years ago

Remy
Remy

The "t" is "est" is not pronounced in this sentence, since the next word, "rouge", starts with a consonant.

  • So here it sounds like "La pomme è rouge".

The "t" is "est" is only pronounced when the next word starts with a vowel.

  • Ex: "C'est un homme." ("He is a man.") sounds like "C'est-T-un homme."
4 years ago

sparkly_snurtles

how is an apple feminine ("la" not "l'"

5 years ago

Leis85

The reason is due to the ending of the noun - pomme. It ends with the vowel "e", which therefore is considered to be feminine. (This rule does not always apply to every case, there are exceptions, but in this case it is.) Besides, it would not be correct if conjugated to l', as "p" is obviously not a vowel. (And the 2 sounds differentiates) This rule only applies in certain exceptions or commonly when the subject (or noun) begins with a vowel and the article ends with a vowel. The ending letter of the article and the starting letter of the noun must differentiate between consonants and vowels. Again there are exceptions. L'Homme is one of them. The only reason why L'Homme is in that form is because the sounds of the letters. The sound between the two letters (even though there are no vowel and consonants touching) sounds like two vowels (le + omme), thus they add l'.

Hope this helps a bit, cheers!

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree! There's no link between "homme" and "pomme", and you can't guess if it's feminine or masculine considering the ending. I never saw such a grammar rule! I know there is masculine nouns ending by "e" that can be easily spotted, as the name ending with "age", "iste", etc... but there's no link with "pomme"!

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

And for the l'homme instead of "le homme". Rules 1: Between the article and the nouns, 2 vowels can follow each other, so if you have by example "la orange" (the orange), it becomes l'orange, because you can't have this two vowels following each other, "a" and "o". For the "h", you have to know if it's a mute h or an aspirated h. Read this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspirated_h

4 years ago

mellocello

Is there a place here to learn conjugations or is it a learn-as-you-go thing? I've learned so far that est=3rd person and es=2nd person, but I don't know how to go about conjugating in French.

4 years ago

Remy
Remy

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

Please have a look at this comment on verb conjugations in French:

#/comment/190591

4 years ago

mellocello

Thank you!!

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Verbe être: Je suis, Tu es, il/elle est, nous sommes, vous êtes, Ils/elles sont.

4 years ago

plasma2002

Would saying "La pomme es rouge" also be correct? (Es, instead of Est) Why or why not?

4 years ago

matheusguifer

No, because "es" is for second person. "La pomme" is third person.

4 years ago

Eslam-Ibrahim

please, what do you mean by second person and third person ? explain please.

4 years ago

p.dorbeigi

Second person is you. Third person is He/She/It/They.

1st Person Singular: Je ai un enfant. 2nd Person Singular: Tu as un enfant. 3rd Person Singular: Il/Elle/On a un enfant. 1st Person Plural: Nous avons un enfant. 2nd Person Plural: Vous avez un enfant. 3rd Person Plural: Ils/Elles ont un enfant.

4 years ago

Eslam-Ibrahim

Merci beaucoup

4 years ago

p.dorbeigi
4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I, You, he (or she): the three persons of the singular. I is the first, you the second, etc. We, You, They: the three persons of the plural, etc.

4 years ago

Related Discussions