1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ini milik saya."

"Ini milik saya."

Translation:This is mine.

August 17, 2018

15 Comments


benjer7

Fun fact: 'Milik" comes from Arabic ملك /milk/ which means property.


neutrino3

'Milik' reminded me of the verse 'maliki yaumiddin', where malik=king in arabic (the person with a lot of property).


OliverEastwood

Could "This belongs to me" also be accepted?


JulieFrank12

Shouldn’t “This is my property.” also be accepted? Or “This belongs to me.”


berblanja

I said "this belongs to me. "


anno35

I agree with TheUnionJack, that 'this belongs to me', should also be acceptable


AbdullahAAK

Why not just "ini saya"? This mine?


joeldipops

I don't think that works in Indonesian, "ini saya" would typically mean "This is me"

"This mine" definitely doesn't work in English. You need to say "This is mine"


phil727975

'Ini milik saya' is translated as 'this is mine'. Perfectly understandable. 'Gaun ini milik Sri' has to be translated, always according to Duolingo, as 'this dress belongs to Sri'. 'This is Sri's dress' is not accepted.


joeldipops

"This dress is Sri's" would be more accurate.


Punani17

I wrote "this milk is mine" lol


floralouis1

Omg you guys know milk?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.