"Ini milik saya."

Translation:This is mine.

August 17, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benjer7

Fun fact: 'Milik" comes from Arabic ملك /milk/ which means property.


neutrino3

'Milik' reminded me of the verse 'maliki yaumiddin', where malik=king in arabic (the person with a lot of property).


PG.Tips1

Thanks, that will help me remember too


Archie135birgir

This reminds me of English ''milk'', just like ''susu'' in Indonesian


OliverEastwood

Could "This belongs to me" also be accepted?


JulieFrank12

Shouldn’t “This is my property.” also be accepted? Or “This belongs to me.”


HalalGirl1

You guys can use "aku" for the slang words, and btw dont worry about that, cuz i'm Indonesian


berblanja

I said "this belongs to me. "


hectorlqr

Is the -k in "milik" pronounced? Or is it also pronounced as a glottal stop? And if it is pronounced, could it be because it's a loanword from Arabic?


Hira220912

Omg you guys know milk?


anno35

I agree with TheUnionJack, that 'this belongs to me', should also be acceptable


AbdullahAAK

Why not just "ini saya"? This mine?


joeldipops

I don't think that works in Indonesian, "ini saya" would typically mean "This is me"

"This mine" definitely doesn't work in English. You need to say "This is mine"


angbagongquezon

Indonesia doesn't have a way of distinguishing subject and object pronouns as do other languages like English have. So they should include the word "belong/s" when speaking of ownership.


Punani17

I wrote "this milk is mine" lol


YesseMimi

Can we also say " I own this ?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.