"Ini milik saya."

Translation:This is mine.

August 17, 2018

6 Comments


benjer7

Fun fact: 'Milik" comes from Arabic ملك /milk/ which means property.

August 17, 2018

OliverEastwood

Could "This belongs to me" also be accepted?

August 21, 2018

joeldipops

I think so.

November 23, 2018

JulieFrank12

Shouldn’t “This is my property.” also be accepted? Or “This belongs to me.”

September 2, 2018

AbdullahAAK

Why not just "ini saya"? This mine?

April 9, 2019

joeldipops

I don't think that works in Indonesian, "ini saya" would typically mean "This is me"

"This mine" definitely doesn't work in English. You need to say "This is mine"

April 9, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.