"Anda membaca buku."

Translation:You read a book.

August 17, 2018

13 Comments


Ocram65

Difference with anda and kamu?

October 10, 2018

LuqmanulHa781317

Nothing, I think? Hope this helps?

April 16, 2019

MiaZmijaLija

What's the difference between kamu and anda?

November 26, 2018

SchonBaume

You (Singular)= Anda (Formal).

You (Singular)= Kamu (Informal).

You (Plural)= Kalian (Formal & Informal).

Hope it hepls.!

February 20, 2019

befitsandpiper

I believe the plural here would be correct too.

August 20, 2018

Johnathanv483403

Could this not be "You read THE book"? Indonesian doesn't have definite/indefinite articles, does it?

August 23, 2018

Deinonysus

I think that "THE book" would be "buku itu", but sometimes they translate a "the" without "itu", so I'm not 100% sure.

August 24, 2018

Johnathanv483403

"buku itu" is referring to a specific book that's not directly near the speaker: basically "that book". The sentence above is just a general "book".

August 25, 2018

hippietrail

"Itu" means "that" but is sometimes used to translate "the". Indonesian doesn't have a definite article so this is optional.

August 29, 2018

jocy941869

It would be ini not itu because ini means this and so on and itu means that and so on

October 20, 2018

c3trash

I agree. Couldn't this also be "You read the book"? I mean the other exercise has "Mereka membaca koran" to be "They read the newspaper." So, if it can be the there why can't it be the here?

December 22, 2018

MaxLegault1

Kamu vs Anda?

November 27, 2018

RyukuUtari

I think they both just the same, it means 'You'. But '' Kamu'' is more to someone familiar with or someone with same age/younger. And 'Anda' is more formal than 'Kamu'.

April 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.