"Anda membaca buku."

Translation:You read a book.

August 17, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ocram65

Difference with anda and kamu?


TheFlameth1

Anda is the (formal) singular form of 'you';

Kamu is the (informal) singular form of 'you';

Kalian is the (formal and informal) plural form of 'you'.

I hope this helps you!


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but "Anda" is also the formal plural.


Jo5mar

Thank you so much


Anna.agreste.08

You wrote this to help us wasting your own time thanks a lot....it helped me


Johnathanv483403

Could this not be "You read THE book"? Indonesian doesn't have definite/indefinite articles, does it?


Deinonysus

I think that "THE book" would be "buku itu", but sometimes they translate a "the" without "itu", so I'm not 100% sure.


c3trash

I agree. Couldn't this also be "You read the book"? I mean the other exercise has "Mereka membaca koran" to be "They read the newspaper." So, if it can be the there why can't it be the here?


Johnathanv483403

"buku itu" is referring to a specific book that's not directly near the speaker: basically "that book". The sentence above is just a general "book".


koozie_24

It would be ini not itu because ini means this and so on and itu means that and so on


hippietrail

"Itu" means "that" but is sometimes used to translate "the". Indonesian doesn't have a definite article so this is optional.


PERCE_NEIGE

They have several definite articles. As you said "itu" can be used for this (translating "the") or for translating "that".

But they also have "tersebut" that is only definite.


PERCE_NEIGE

Indonesian does have definite and indefinite articles.

The only difference, is that they don't use them every time. So yes, it can also be "you read the book".

Unless you want to be very un-ambiguous, you would say "Kamu membaca buku itu", or "Kamu membaca bukunya" or "Kamu membaca buku tersebut". There are several possibilities to translate it.

For the indefinite article, it's the same, it's optional, and several ones exist, for instance: sebuah, seekor, etc...

It's very different than English or other languages, because you use the indefinite article according to what you are counting.
For instance "seorang" is for counting persons: a man: seorang pria.
"seekor" for animals: seorang kucing: a cat.
"sebuah" for things, for instance fruit: sebuah piring: a banana.

Etc...
So they do have indefinite and definite articles, the only thing is that they can be omitted.


MiaZmijaLija

What's the difference between kamu and anda?


[deactivated user]

    You (Singular)= Anda (Formal).

    You (Singular)= Kamu (Informal).

    You (Plural)= Kalian (Formal & Informal).

    Hope it hepls.!


Cloudsdale4ever

    Such things should be in the lesson introductions. Then such questions wouldn't be needed.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Questions are always needed. Even if it was in the lesson introduction, not everyone read them, and it's very good to make reminders here. It's the goal of this forum.


befitsandpiper

    I believe the plural here would be correct too.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, you are right, it can mean "you read books". (or even "the books" depending on some contexts).


RyukuUtari

    I think they both just the same, it means 'You'. But '' Kamu'' is more to someone familiar with or someone with same age/younger. And 'Anda' is more formal than 'Kamu'.


DiederikBo3

    I think formal/informal. Its both correct. It could also differ per region of indonesia. Im not sure, but i heard that Sumatran indonesian for example is often less formal than Javanese indonesian.


TonyBerjaya

    What wrong with "You read the book" instead of a book?


PERCE_NEIGE

    It should be accepted, as Indonesian people often omit the articles, even the definite article.


Charlie220910

    'the' book is not accepted only 'a' book. Can you tell me why please?


Charlie220910

    Why is the book wrong


jdiab

    Can membaca mean "to read" as well as "am reading"?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes and no. Because the use the progressive form is not as strict as it is in English. So, you can have a "I am reading a book" translated with the same kind of sentence than the one that would translate "I read a book" in Indonesian.

    But if you really want to mean right now, you have to use "sedang", that will be an equivalent to the English progressive present.

    I am reading books: Saya sedang membaca buku (or buku-buku if you want to be clear about the plural).


Anna604889

    Correct me if I am vrong. When you speak about a specific item, I have noticed that they add ‘nya’. So to be ‘the book’ should it be bukunya?


Cloudsdale4ever

    I thought that "bukunya" = "buku + (sa)ya" = "my book" / "the book of mine" (the possessive form). But please correct me, native speakers, if I'm wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

    You are half right, -nya is the possessive form, but it's also used sometimes for translating "the".

    So, Saya membaca bukunya, could mean I read his/her book, or sometimes, I read the book (and it could mean plural too).


SammyXu_

    Can i use kamu instead of anda?


realSumedh

    should "You read the book" be accepted as the right answer?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.