"They are from the restaurant."

Translation:Mereka dari restoran.

August 17, 2018

2 Comments


Yves23A

"Mereka dari restorannya" is the right answer proposed in the three propositional sentences. Where does "nya" at the end of restoran come from ? Does it change the noun into an adjective, for example ?

August 17, 2018

SaefulAkbar

On top of my head I can think of two function of the suffix "-nya"

  1. To indicate possession, as in "restorannya" (meaning his/her/its restaurant).

  2. To specify a particular object, as in "ini restorannya" (meaning this is THE restaurant)

"Mereka dari restorannya" doesn't sound right in this context, though. Because if you want to point out that they are from a particular restaurant, you would be better off using "Mereka dari restoran itu". Just omit the "nya" if you mean a restaurant in general

August 29, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.