1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I saw you yesterday."

"I saw you yesterday."

Translation:wa'Hu' qalegh.

August 17, 2018

13 Comments


LeeGOgletree

This thirty-lesson unit is a perfect place to really mix up the pronoun prefixes.

August 17, 2018

phuvtuo

It has thirty lessons? Wow. What crown level are you doing?

August 17, 2018

LeeGOgletree

I'm taking vocab. 1 to five crowns.

August 17, 2018

phuvtuo

Cool, what crown level had thirty lessons?

August 17, 2018

LeeGOgletree

I don't understand "crown level," but Vocab 1 is six skills down from the top (bottom?).

August 17, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Vocab. 1, I had 4 crowns. Was going for five. I don't know what happens when you jump skills.

August 17, 2018

LeeGOgletree

That is, if you jumped over that lesson to reach five crowns, you must use the workout barbell, and do what you get.

August 17, 2018

LeeGOgletree

If you mean total crowns, I have 106.

August 18, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Vocab. 1. To go from 4 to 5 crowns, there are 30 lessons.

August 18, 2018

phuvtuo

Yeah, that is what I meant. I have not gone farther than two crowns in anything. So I was curious about which crown levels get that many practice chances. Do you get access to new sentences or is it the same sentences as previously repeated? New sentences right?

August 18, 2018

jdmcowan

If we don't have a lot of different sentences in a particular Skill, then you'll see those same sentences repeated over and over at all the levels. But if we have entered a lot of extra sentences for a Skill, then you'll get a chance to see them all when you have to do 30 lessons to complete a crown level.

August 18, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Like he says. Hey, if it sounded like I was babbling before, it's because I got you confused with somebody else. Sorry about that.

August 18, 2018

phuvtuo

Thanks jdmcowan.

Lee, what do you mean babbling me?

August 20, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.