1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I saw you yesterday."

"I saw you yesterday."

Translation:wa'Hu' qalegh.

August 17, 2018

13 Comments


LeeGOgletree

This thirty-lesson unit is a perfect place to really mix up the pronoun prefixes.


phuvtuo

It has thirty lessons? Wow. What crown level are you doing?


LeeGOgletree

I'm taking vocab. 1 to five crowns.


phuvtuo

Cool, what crown level had thirty lessons?


LeeGOgletree

I don't understand "crown level," but Vocab 1 is six skills down from the top (bottom?).


LeeGOgletree

Vocab. 1, I had 4 crowns. Was going for five. I don't know what happens when you jump skills.


LeeGOgletree

That is, if you jumped over that lesson to reach five crowns, you must use the workout barbell, and do what you get.


LeeGOgletree

If you mean total crowns, I have 106.


LeeGOgletree

Vocab. 1. To go from 4 to 5 crowns, there are 30 lessons.


phuvtuo

Yeah, that is what I meant. I have not gone farther than two crowns in anything. So I was curious about which crown levels get that many practice chances. Do you get access to new sentences or is it the same sentences as previously repeated? New sentences right?


jdmcowan

If we don't have a lot of different sentences in a particular Skill, then you'll see those same sentences repeated over and over at all the levels. But if we have entered a lot of extra sentences for a Skill, then you'll get a chance to see them all when you have to do 30 lessons to complete a crown level.


LeeGOgletree

Like he says. Hey, if it sounded like I was babbling before, it's because I got you confused with somebody else. Sorry about that.


phuvtuo

Thanks jdmcowan.

Lee, what do you mean babbling me?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.