1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Oranges and apples."

"Oranges and apples."

Translation:Jeruk dan apel.

August 17, 2018

4 Comments


Isobel1897

Why isn't it jeruk-jeruk dan apel-apel? I thought that when something was plural, you duplicated it. Is this not always the case? How do you know when/when not to duplicate a noun, then, if not? Are both correct, based on context? Why/why not??


Julian_L.

Reduplication may be done, but when the context is clear, it is omitted.


Ocram65

Yes, how is it clear that its in plural?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.