"Oranges and apples."

Translation:Jeruk dan apel.

August 17, 2018

5 Comments


Hannah769015

Why isn't it jeruk-jeruk dan apel-apel? I thought that when something was plural, you duplicated it. Is this not always the case? How do you know when/when not to duplicate a noun, then, if not? Are both correct, based on context? Why/why not??

August 17, 2018

Julian_L.

Reduplication may be done, but when the context is clear, it is omitted.

August 22, 2018

Hannah769015

Thank you!

August 25, 2018

mjzeekdaniels

I'm also confused with this and what make it clear llĺ

September 10, 2018

Ocram65

Yes, how is it clear that its in plural?

October 14, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.