"Oranges and apples."

Translation:Jeruk dan apel.

August 17, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Isobel1897

Why isn't it jeruk-jeruk dan apel-apel? I thought that when something was plural, you duplicated it. Is this not always the case? How do you know when/when not to duplicate a noun, then, if not? Are both correct, based on context? Why/why not??


Julian_L.

Reduplication may be done, but when the context is clear, it is omitted.


Ocram65

Yes, how is it clear that its in plural?


PERCE_NEIGE

There are explicit plural in Indonesian, and implicit plural.

Jeruk can be plural or singular if you are not explicit. And jeruk-jeruk is the explicit plural. Sebuah jeruk/satu jeruk is the explicit singular.

Jeruk dan apel = oranges and apples, or, orange and apple.
Jeruk-jeruk dan apel-apel = oranges and apples.
sebuah jeruk dans sebuah apel = an orange and an apple.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.