1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kucing itu tidak meminum sus…

"Kucing itu tidak meminum susu itu."

Translation:That cat does not drink that milk.

August 17, 2018

12 Comments


Kleskool

Why "meminum" instead of "minum" ?


cafe_disco

I'm not a native speaker (I've just started learning the language), but, according to the introductory lesson attached to this unit, the "me-" prefix makes a verb explicitly transitive. For example, "saya makan" = "I am eating" (no direct object), but "saya memakan ikan" = "I am eating a fish" (fish = the direct object). Apparently the "me-" is often optional, and makes the sentence sound a bit formal. I think this is the case...I'm not positive.


UpzahwvW

Yeah, I've never heard anybody say "meminum" in Indonesia, specifically in Central Java, so I can't speak to other regions or islands.. "Minum" is already inherently transitive as a verb-root with an expected object.


JamesTWils

I'm thinking that may be necessary if there is a direct object, but we would need that to be confirmed by someone who actually knows the language.


banjoboyd

Meminum/memakan is not wrong, but it's redundant. There is no such thing as berminum or bermakan, and therefore no need to use a me- prefix.


lfrnandez

meminum = drinking minum = drink but we more often use "minum/lagi minum" for saying that "we’re drinking". "meminum" is more formal(?) i think. sorry my english isn’t that good. btw i’m from indonesia


JamesTWils

Is "itu" really so non-specific that it should be translated as "the" rather than "that" so frequently?


banjoboyd

This is something that has given me endless trouble since I started learning Indonesian. My sense is that native speakers tend to use -nya quite liberally to mean "the." The problem is that in formal writing, -nya is used very sparingly (and only to signify possession, I believe).


rizki202

Maybe it's because we don't have "the" in Indonesia so we translate it as "itu or -nya"


Kleskool

James, I was wondering about this, too. It sounds strange to me to use "itu" as "the. (so often)


Aiden212598

It's true, 'itu' has many senses to its credit! "the/that/is" to name but a few.


AnUnicorn

It's probably for the best; milk isn't really healthy for cats and too much will make them sick.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.