"Kucing itu tidak meminum susu itu."

Translation:That cat does not drink that milk.

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


Kleskool

Why "meminum" instead of "minum" ?

August 19, 2018

cafe_disco

I'm not a native speaker (I've just started learning the language), but, according to the introductory lesson attached to this unit, the "me-" prefix makes a verb explicitly transitive. For example, "saya makan" = "I am eating" (no direct object), but "saya memakan ikan" = "I am eating a fish" (fish = the direct object). Apparently the "me-" is often optional, and makes the sentence sound a bit formal. I think this is the case...I'm not positive.

November 26, 2018

JamesTWils

I'm thinking that may be necessary if there is a direct object, but we would need that to be confirmed by someone who actually knows the language.

August 19, 2018

banjoboyd

Meminum/memakan is not wrong, but it's redundant. There is no such thing as berminum or bermakan, and therefore no need to use a me- prefix.

August 22, 2018

JamesTWils

Is "itu" really so non-specific that it should be translated as "the" rather than "that" so frequently?

August 17, 2018

Kleskool

James, I was wondering about this, too. It sounds strange to me to use "itu" as "the. (so often)

August 19, 2018

banjoboyd

This is something that has given me endless trouble since I started learning Indonesian. My sense is that native speakers tend to use -nya quite liberally to mean "the." The problem is that in formal writing, -nya is used very sparingly (and only to signify possession, I believe).

August 22, 2018

rizki202

Maybe it's because we don't have "the" in Indonesia so we translate it as "itu or -nya"

April 14, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.