"Nama saya Andi, saya dua puluh tahun."

Translation:My name is Andi, I am twenty years old.

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


Hannah769015

Why is "umur" not needed in this sentence, but it is for the sentences on here without the first clause? Like, there are some on here that read "Umur saya dua puluh tahun," but this one doesn't have the umur in the second clause. Why not?

August 17, 2018

Rick392366

Like, there are some on here that read "Umur saya dua puluh tahun," but this one doesn't have the umur in the second clause. Why not?

They both mean the same.
It's just another sentence construction :

"Umur saya dua puluh tahun," = "My age is twenty years"
"Saya dua puluh tahun" = "I am twenty years"

August 17, 2018

JosephArma8

If you wanna use umur, it should be Saya berumur dua puluh tahun.

Umur = noun Berumur = verb

January 8, 2019

Skippy583196

I learnt it as "Siapa umurmu?" for questions, and then answering as "umur saya dua puluh" Or in this sentence "Nama saya Andi, umur saya dua puluh" Would that just be the most basic form as a way to learn and this is what most people would speak in real life??

October 4, 2018

Skippy583196

*berepa umurmu

October 4, 2018

JoshuaJosh447663

This is the most straightforward language i know. It is like tagalog. Normaly it would be like that

December 2, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

"I am twenty" should be accepted as well. Having to use "years old" every time we do the exercise could feel a bit redundant.

August 22, 2018

Johnathanv483403

Absolutely. The Indonesian translation also feels sometimes very fixed, when several different translations would be still be technically perfect Indonesian.

August 23, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.