"Nama saya Andi, saya dua puluh tahun."

Translation:My name is Andi, I am twenty years old.

August 17, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Isobel1897

Why is "umur" not needed in this sentence, but it is for the sentences on here without the first clause? Like, there are some on here that read "Umur saya dua puluh tahun," but this one doesn't have the umur in the second clause. Why not?


Rick392366

Like, there are some on here that read "Umur saya dua puluh tahun," but this one doesn't have the umur in the second clause. Why not?

They both mean the same.
It's just another sentence construction :

"Umur saya dua puluh tahun," = "My age is twenty years"
"Saya dua puluh tahun" = "I am twenty years"


Jspharmando

If you wanna use umur, it should be Saya berumur dua puluh tahun.

Umur = noun Berumur = verb


Michael596168

Hi, what would be the difference between these 2 sentences and which would be the correct one "Berumur saya sepuluh tahun" and "Saya berumur sepuluh tahun"


Theresia558033

If you use "berumur" the right sentence will be "Saya berumur sepuluh tahun" And if you use "umur" the right sentence is "Umur saya sepuluh tahun" It is actually the same. But if you use "berumur saya sepuluh tahun" it will be wrong. Hope it help and sorry for my bad English..


Lita180689

but it fine to use umur, it has same meaning, just more simple to speak, Indonesia is tricky haha


HestiKatar

Many times when the context is clear enough, u may omit them. Its like saying the sentence 'kucing itu hitam' to describe its colour instead of using complete sentence 'kucing itu berwarna hitam'

U may say 'Saya dua puluh tahun' instead of using 'saya berumur dua puluh tahun'. Both are correct


Annita1980

It's like you say in english: I am twenty.


ClassiDuo

Tried to make the English more grammatical by adding "and" between the clauses (i e. With a comma but no conjunction, the English is a comma splice)--Duo wasn't buying.


akucintaDani

The original sentence didn't have 'dan' in it, so 'and' would indeed be counted wrong


ph.Ws7lec

Hey, your profile photo is nice


JuswaaJosh

This is the most straightforward language i know. It is like tagalog. Normaly it would be like that


clydedatastruct

Also the Maranao language from Lanao del Sur in Mindanao, some of them also use "duapulo" for twenty (a friend told me)


Skippy583196

I learnt it as "Siapa umurmu?" for questions, and then answering as "umur saya dua puluh" Or in this sentence "Nama saya Andi, umur saya dua puluh" Would that just be the most basic form as a way to learn and this is what most people would speak in real life??


Jackie468512

I put the number 20 instead of worrying it out and it said i was wrong.


DazzaMark

Same here but we know we are right


ph.Ws7lec

Its a bad comment dont say this again


sarahvogler

Okay. I accidentally spelled his name Andy instead of Andi, and they didnt give it to me??


DazzaMark

I wrote 20 not twenty, why isnt 20 accepted?


Chris321955

Lol seriously duolingo


ph.Ws7lec

Yes you are right


Paul113795

This is incorrect grammar. It is two separate sentences, and needs to be joined with a comma and an and because it's a compound sentence.


AVAX3M

They're separated by a comma now.


tsuj1g1r1

"I am twenty" should be accepted as well. Having to use "years old" every time we do the exercise could feel a bit redundant.


corpodourado

Someone explain dua puluh? Both words mean twenty?


Dogidork

yes, 'dua puluh' means twenty


imsilk

they dont both mean twenty, they mean twenty together. its like the word ice cream. ice doesnt mean ice cream, and cream doesnt mean ice cream.


nataliagre445612

Hai semua salken saya dari indo dan saya senang sekali belajar menggunakan DUOLINGO dan saya sekarang bisa kuliah


JohnLavolp1

My thing must be screwing up I typed in the right at unit told me I was wrong anybody else having this problem


jean210737

Why can I not use 20 instead of dua puluh?


imsilk

because it helps you learn dua puluh


Idiotclub6770

Nama saya Sadie saya dua puluh tahun..... JK!! I'm only 12 :o


Mr_Ashby

Didn't accept the contracted form "My name's Andi, I'm twenty years old"


BrentonNeilsen

Shouldn't it be umur saya?


GranSecreto

I'm answer = "saya 20 tahun"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.