1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We talk about the terms."

"We talk about the terms."

Translation:Nous parlons des termes.

March 29, 2013

7 Comments


maverickpl

Is there a reason we cannot use "des termes" here if given the phrase as a translation from english to french?


Sitesurf

There is a confusion here:

"nous parlons du terme" can be either a "word" or a financial "term" for example.

I can see no reason, in either case, to move from singular to plural or vice-versa.


maverickpl

So are you saying that the correct answer should be des termes instead of du terme?


Sitesurf

What I am saying is that if you are given a singular, you can translate in singular and if a plural in plural. "we talk about the terms" -> "nous parlons des termes".


maverickpl

That's what I thought as well. Merci!


QueerPangolin

but the site only accepts the singular translation as correct. even when the given sentence is in the plural form and i translated it accordingly...


Sitesurf

Yes, I saw that. This time, other than an error, I don't see any good reason.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.