"We talk about the terms."

Translation:Nous parlons des termes.

3/29/2013, 2:11:01 PM

7 Comments


maverickpl

Is there a reason we cannot use "des termes" here if given the phrase as a translation from english to french?

3/29/2013, 2:11:01 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

There is a confusion here:

"nous parlons du terme" can be either a "word" or a financial "term" for example.

I can see no reason, in either case, to move from singular to plural or vice-versa.

3/29/2013, 5:56:36 PM

maverickpl

So are you saying that the correct answer should be des termes instead of du terme?

3/29/2013, 5:59:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

What I am saying is that if you are given a singular, you can translate in singular and if a plural in plural. "we talk about the terms" -> "nous parlons des termes".

3/29/2013, 7:26:17 PM

maverickpl

That's what I thought as well. Merci!

3/29/2013, 7:34:56 PM

QueerPangolin

but the site only accepts the singular translation as correct. even when the given sentence is in the plural form and i translated it accordingly...

4/8/2013, 8:22:50 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, I saw that. This time, other than an error, I don't see any good reason.

4/9/2013, 11:01:34 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.