1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia memberi saya makanan."

"Dia memberi saya makanan."

Translation:He gave me food.

August 17, 2018

10 Comments


JamesTWils

Does the word order always work like this, with the indirect object first and then the direct object? Would "Dia memberi makanan saya" mean "He is giving me to the food"?


clement2609

It works like greek imo, "Dia memberi makanan saya" would mean "He gives my food" cause saya comes after the direct object


JamesTWils

I can see how this specific instance works, since, of course, in the example I gave, "saya" would clearly be possessive (it was probably pretty late when I wrote that comment). I am interested in how set the word order is generally. If I said "Saya memberi kucing anjing," would that clearly mean "I am giving the cat a dog" or could it just as easily mean "I am giving a cat to the dog"?


UpzahwvW

If you want to say "I am giving a cat to a dog," you'd probably have to say "Saya memberikan seekor kucing pada seekor anjing." Giving something to something else can require -kan to be added to the end of the verb in order to indicate the transfer of an object. It's called the "object-transfer" form of the verb. "Seekor" is an Indonesian classifier that's used with animals which would replace the English indefinite article "a."


drKcabSK

Does the emphasis/intonation of the words when you play the sentence sound correct in Indonesian? It is dissimilar of course to the emphasis I would put on words in English. I'm just wondering if it is in fact a difference in languages or if it is a result of the computer speaking a sentence?


UpzahwvW

It sounds robotic to me, but it is a robot speaking, so that's not surprising.


UpzahwvW

Also, I think the sentence would be more complete if it were "Dia memberikan saya makanan."


TimvanderW8

Dia can be He or She ... She in this case indicates as incorrect, why?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.