"Dia memberi saya makanan."

Translation:He gave me food.

August 17, 2018

4 Comments


JamesTWils

Does the word order always work like this, with the indirect object first and then the direct object? Would "Dia memberi makanan saya" mean "He is giving me to the food"?

August 17, 2018

clement2609

It works like greek imo, "Dia memberi makanan saya" would mean "He gives my food" cause saya comes after the direct object

August 18, 2018

JamesTWils

I can see how this specific instance works, since, of course, in the example I gave, "saya" would clearly be possessive (it was probably pretty late when I wrote that comment). I am interested in how set the word order is generally. If I said "Saya memberi kucing anjing," would that clearly mean "I am giving the cat a dog" or could it just as easily mean "I am giving a cat to the dog"?

August 18, 2018

drKcabSK

Does the emphasis/intonation of the words when you play the sentence sound correct in Indonesian? It is dissimilar of course to the emphasis I would put on words in English. I'm just wondering if it is in fact a difference in languages or if it is a result of the computer speaking a sentence?

September 19, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.