"Saya membuka suratnya."

Translation:I open the letter.

August 17, 2018

7 Comments


JamesTWils

It accepted my "I opened her letter," but suggests "I open the letter." Doesn't the -nya suffix require his, her, or its?

August 17, 2018

troth93

The suffix -nya can also be used to put emphasis on the word it is attached to. This is often done to refer to previous mentions of the object. In this case, suratnya could for example broadly mean "that one letter which I mentioned before"

But I agree that his/her letter should be accepted as correct as well.

August 21, 2018

JamesTWils

Which, of course, is what "the" means. I'm beginning to see that itu and -nya are much more "the" than they were originally billed. Now, I just have to get a handle on "yang."

August 21, 2018

Sean971646

Hmm

October 7, 2018

PerryR.Lan

Agreed, -nya implies the letter belongs to "him" or "her".

August 17, 2018

malena53

why is this not 'open his letter'? why is it suppose to be 'the' when there is no 'itu' in the sentence?

October 21, 2018

Speedy32

*

March 13, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.