1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Who built this school?"

"Who built this school?"

Translation:Siapa yang membangun sekolah ini?

August 17, 2018

12 Comments


JamesTWils

What is the function of "yang" here? Would the sentence be the same without it?


moacan

try this http://www.joeygoesglobal.com/?p=1326 or search Google for how to use yang in indonesian


Dan743774

Who is it "that" (yang) built this school?


GvinahGui

I always try read it in my head as "Who is the one who built this school?" or perhaps "Who is it that built this school?" Even though they sound a bit off in English, it helps me to make sense of the "yang" there


littlejoshua

why "Siapa membangun sekolah ini?" is wrong?


JacquieDamma

It has similar meaning.. but it is not perfect formal sentence. Yang represent who in the sentence. Who has built this school (siapa yang membangun sekolah ini?) Siapa yang telah membangun sekolah ini? (has/present perfect/ in bahasa telah)

The answer: Yang membangun sekolah ini ibu Sara. ATAU Ibu Sara yang membangun sekolah ini.

Madam Sara built this school. Madam Sara has built this school.


Mal205614

yes but... you are translating an English sentence here, and the given Bahasa really means "Who is it THAT built this school" so it would be more accurate translation to leave out the yang here I think.


Flanders1

Good point.. have a lingot


RaphaelLC22

Mengapa "Siapa yang membangun sekolahnya?" tidak berlaku?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.